Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

1ndian

Members
  • Content count

    13
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About 1ndian

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

756 profile views
  1. hi ,

    From your message i understand that, you transfered your h4 - F1 and your OPT is approved, can you please tell what documents should I provide for them to prove that I was a full time student , i am attaching transcripts and letter from DSO.

  2. I am in this exact situation now. Mind sharing your experience?
  3. I don't think my University or USCIS is wrong here. They deal with hundreds of such cases every semester and they certainly have a definitive answer on these. It is just that folks in forums like this interpret it in different ways and spread confusion around. Let me begin by asking if you: Ever studied on an H4 visa for 2 semesters and then converted to F1 during your last semester to avail OPT? Are an immigration attorney? Work for USCIS? If not, then, on what authority are you repeating "you have to be a Full time student on F1 for one academic year"? I fall under category 1 above, and I can tell that your conclusion is incorrect. It not a rule with USCIS. It is just that YOUR university is not letting the H4->F1 students apply for OPT. But there are universities that allow it. Like mine. I don't intend to be rude here. I know how worried I was going through forum posts where people post comments ithout even being fully aware of the actual rule or the situation. I am just putting my point across so that any one in the same boat as me knows the answer to this question definitively. Like JoeF has been repeating over and over, different universities interpret this differently and don't even cut out an I20 for your OPT application if their policy doesn't allow it. So talk to them to see if their policy allows it (they should have a definite answer to this question by now). If they do, then I am very positive that USCIS will have no problem approving your OPT request. If USCIS still denies it, you can reopen your case this time with your transcripts and an attorney backing it. So, the right answer to this question is "It depends on your university. If your university is a good one and allows it, then USCIS should not have any problem with it. There are people in this forum who were approved by studying in H4 for 2 full semesters and in F1 during last semester. " If anyone viewing this post is still confused and would like to talk to someone who passed this phase, feel free to PM me. I will certainly help answer any questions you may have. Good luck!
  4. 1ndian

    Study on H4, later convert to F1

    Agreed. If your university has issued you an I20 for OPT after 2 semesters of H4 and last semester of F1; thats a good sign. It means the university is OK with you availing OPT. And like already mentioned several times, USCIS must honor such OPT requests by law. If for some reason they reject your request, I am sure you can reopen your case this time with an attorney backing it. I have heard of a case where such a denied->reopened request was approved by USCIS.
  5. 1ndian

    Study on H4, later convert to F1

    You are certainly eligible for OPT as long as you are on F1 status while filing your OPT application. All coursework on H4 (full-time) counts towards OPT 1 year academic requirement. Some universities might impose additional restrictions over USCIS. Please check with your DSO. I did 2 semesters full time on H4 and converted to F1 in my last semester with one course remaining. My OPT got approved in July 2013. Good luck!
  6. 1ndian

    Study on H4, later convert to F1

    Here is authentic first hand information: I did my masters online for 2 full semesters on H4, converted to F1 - on-campus during the last semester with just one course remaining from a public university in Illinois state capital. The course work completed on H4 counts towards the degree and the OPT requirement. My OPT has been approved (July 2013). This requirement may differ from university to university but the USCIS does not require a student to be full time on F1 visa. H4 will do. Please spread the knowledge.
  7. My OPT has been approved (July 2013). In my graduating semester (Summer 2013) I registered for just one course and filed a reduced course workload form with my DSO. This is sufficient to establish full-time status required for OPT. The university cannot force you to register for more than the minimum coursework.
  8. 1ndian

    Urgent help required ! COS: H4 to F1

    I did my masters online for 2 full semesters on H4, converted to F1 - on-campus during the last semester with just one course remaining from a public university in Illinois state capital. Apparently, the course work completed on H4 counts towards the degree and the OPT requirement. My OPT has been approved (July 2013). This requirement may differ from university to university but the USCIS does not require a student to be full time on F1 visa. H4 will do. Please spread the knowledge.
  9. I received my OPT EAD today. I did my masters online for 2 full semesters on H4, converted to F1 - on-campus during the last semester with just one course remaining from a public university in Illinois state capital. Apparently, the course work completed on H4 counts towards the degree and the OPT requirement. This requirement may differ from university to university but the USCIS does not require a student to be full time on F1 visa. H4 will do. Please spread the knowledge.
  10. I received my OPT EAD today. I did my masters online for 2 full semesters on H4, converted to F1 - on-campus during the last semester with just one course remaining from a public university in Illinois state capital. Apparently, the course work completed on H4 counts towards the degree and the OPT requirement. This requirement may differ from university to university but the USCIS does not require a student to be full time on F1 visa. H4 will do. Please spread the knowledge.
  11. I agree, but it doesn't say that the student has to be on F1 status for one complete year either. "Practical training may be authorized to an F-1 student - I am an F-1 student as of now who has been lawfully enrolled on a full time basis - I have just one course left. This is my graduating semester. So, yes, I am on a full time basis , in a Service-approved college, university, conservatory, or seminary for one full academic year. - Mine is a public university. This provision also includes students who, during their course of study, were enrolled in a study abroad program, if the student had spent at least one full academic term enrolled in a full course of study in the United States prior to studying abroad. - I did not study abroad. But neither this line mentions that the one full academic term enrolled has to be in F1 status. It just says'full academic term enrolled in a full course of study in the United States' and doesn't talk about the visa again. " So? Any thoughts? This is driving me crazy. I already have a job offer in hand and am worried I might miss it.
  12. Looks like the forum masks university names so I am not sure if you get to see this. It is a public university in IL capital: U-n-i-v-e-r-s-i-t-y o-f ***************** Computer Science.
  13. Hello, I entered the US on H4 visa, completed 2 full semesters of coursework (Fall and Spring) as a full-time student ONLINE. However, my degree doesn't mention that it's an online masters program. Then I converted to F1 visa in my last semester (Summer) to avail OPT. I have two questions: According to this article from USCIS website, I understand that a student must be on F1 visa at the time of applying for OPT and s/he must have completed 2 full semesters as a full-time student irrespective of their visa status (H4 in my case). Is this correct? Can we avail OPT even if all the courses (on H4 visa) except the last course (on F1) were taken ONLINE? To support my full-time student status, I included in my application packet my 1st semester official transcript (no mention of ONLINE) and an unofficial class schedule print from university web site that mentions the course schedule type as ONLINE. So neither the degree nor my official transcripts mention that fact, but an unofficial doc does. Is this going to be alright? It has been 45 days already and I am starting to worry a little. Thanks in advance for your help!
  14. Hello, I entered the US on H4 visa, completed 2 full semesters of coursework (Fall and Spring) as a full-time student ONLINE. However, my degree doesn't mention that it's an online masters program. Then I converted to F1 visa in my last semester (Summer) to avail OPT. I have two questions: According to this article from USCIS website, I understand that a student must be on F1 visa at the time of applying for OPT and s/he must have completed 2 full semesters as a full-time student irrespective of their visa status (H4 in my case). Is this correct? Can we avail OPT even if all the courses (on H4 visa) except the last course (on F1) were taken ONLINE? To support my full-time student status, I included in my application packet my 1st semester official transcript (no mention of ONLINE) and an unofficial class schedule print from university web site that mentions the course schedule type as ONLINE. So neither the degree nor my official transcripts mention that fact, but an unofficial doc does. Is this going to be alright? It has been 45 days already and I am starting to worry a little. Thanks in advance for your help!
×