Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Sachi_08

Members
  • Content count

    24
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Everything posted by Sachi_08

  1. Hi Abby11, am also in similar situation . You mentioned "My PERM was filed on Sep,1,2017" Labor certification, commonly known as PERM, is a multi-step process . Do you filed ETA Form 9089 on Sep 1 2017 or PWD Request ? please reply Labor Certification Step One: PWD Request Labor Certification Step Two: Placing Ads and Recruiting Labor Certification Step Three: Filing ETA Form 9089
  2. Sachi_08

    By what time I should I expect to get PWD

    Hi Dinesh when you got PWD CAN YOU timeline please ?
  3. HI VIvs33 , please update me I am in same situation...only 10months left on H1B from today 6/5/2018...apreciate
  4. Sachi_08

    PWD getting denied

    HI SD , please can you update am also working from 10 years here ....thanks
  5. you are working for B from Aug 2017 till date so you are getting salary slips ..so you will not be out of status ....Employer C can file a new H1 in premium with gurrantee of no RFE again this time..then should be ok
  6. Sachi_08

    H4 to H1 transfer to new employer

    You can initiate a H1 transfer with just the receipt number My friend did same thing for his H-1 only thing is you have to go outside for H-1 stamping and i-94
  7. yes.... you don't have to face H-1b quota again ..goodluck
  8. Sachi_08

    h1-to-F-1-to-h1-h1 transfer

    Hi All, Please kindly answer my doubt .... I have question about my H-1 Ending Validity Date I used my first H1B from 10/01/2012 to 08/28/2013 (less than year precisely 11 months) I was in University to complete my MS study from 08/28/2013 to 05/10/2014 Then My H-1b cos approved with Starting Validity Date: 01/07/15..................Ending Validity Date: 01/07/18 ....3 year I went for stamping outside to start my new job Now for 2nd term of H-1 USCIS will approved for 2 years or 3 years ? or USCIS consider my OLD H1B from 10/01/2012 to 08/28/2013 (less than year precisley 11 months) to make total = 6 years i am not finding any answer yet..please advice thanks in advance
  9. Deep, Dear please post few more details for following situation I also joined F-1 due to status issue in Aug 2013 I Got offer now Apr 10,2014 .they are filing change of status in premium processing immediate I want to request USCIS to approve change of status( I-797A )with my current I-94 to start job without hassels to go outside US for getting New I-94 Can you tell me detail for this ? Also I got new extended I-20 today which shows my valid student status till Sep2014. Please guide me more detail about how to get stamping from canda, I-94 issue to resolve appreciate thanks mahika29@gmail.com
  10. Sachi_08

    RFE COS H4 to F1

    Hi Parent documents with affidavit showing relationship is ok which univeristy for MBA ? why you are late after 1 year study for cos ?
  11. Hello all Good Folks, I was on F1 visa enrolled in a phd program from Fall 2009.I was in univeristy till Jan 2010 completed all coursework except thesis credit hours Now I have applied change of status H1 TO F1( to complete thesis work which will take at least 1 year )on June 18 2013.I got Receipt Notice (Form I-797) . I am guessing 3 month time from June 18, 2013 .So it will be in 18 Sep ,2013 . On cover letter My COS to be effective from August 8,2013 and I-20 date start date is August 13. Now I am waiting. I have question here.Pl help 1.What is risk the the officer will ignore this letter and deny or approve from an Later date say 18 Sep ,2013.? I already enrolled for Fall 2013 only for my thesis credit hours. So Can I go to Univ in Sep 2013 to study? Well My Univ DSO says "It doesn’t matter when your change of status petition is adjudicated - you won’t need to return to your home country." 2. My employer is not co-operating with me. So I Plan to inform him as soon as approval comes. Then I will wind up in 1 week my h1 job to start F-1 3. I can plan to quit job mid august and join school even if I do not get an approval by the time classes start (Aug end). But In my cases this doesn't make sense since I will enroll thesis credit hrs only with exception as full time student.I do not have to attend any classes. thanks in advance
  12. Hello, Here is the current situation. I was on F1- OPT status on phd when employed. I couldn't finish thesis in time so change to H-1. Then I change back to F-1 to complete thesis If I want to do job after finishing this long study Can apply for OPT again called post completion OPT for remaining 17 months (month 29 month - 12 months)? Can apply for CPT again since I used CPT for 9 month previously too Or Can I activate my H-1 and start work as soon as I get I-799 COS F1 to H1 receipt. If it denied then I have to go back and come with visa stamp and resume same job Thanks in advance for your consideration and help.
  13. Sachi_08

    H1B to F1 and back to H1B

    here is the answer Generally, an individual who has previously been approved for H-1B status and has counted against the H-1B cap and has H-1B time remaining out of 6 year is not counted against the cap again for subsequent H-1B extensions or change of employer petitions. If your friend have exhausted 1 years on H1B then change to F-1, then an employer can file an H1 petition for him at any time.He can start immediately after H1 approval and not wait for 10/1 If you have been counted for the H1 quota in the last 6 years, you are not counted again, Changing to some other status F1 and back H1 will only give you whatever remainder time is left in this case 5 year .
  14. Detail Explanation of "Well My Univ DSO says "It doesn’t matter when your change of status petition is adjudicated - you won’t need to return to your home country." This means change of status petition can be adjudicated any time after Start date August 13. For example it may approved in Oct 13 , 2013 , but you can start study as wish.But if it deny 1% chances then you will be out of status from start date Aug 2013 to Oct 2013 and you have to go back for student visa
  15. Hello to ALL My COS STATUS APPROVED ON AUG 28 ,2013 RECEIPT DATE JUNE 18 , 2013 TIME FOR PROCESSING 2 MONTHS & 10 DAYS. so it is approx 2.5 month just 5 days earlier CSC follows almost same as mentioned 2.5 month I think most imp document is cover letter here is list of doc •Form I-539 •Bank Check for $290 for processing Form I-539 •Letter from youexplaining why Mr XXX want to change his status to F-1. •Copy of I-20 for COS/Reinstatement.( with his Dependents I-20s) •Letter of Support from Advisor Prof. •Copy of payment receipt of $200 SEVIS fee to be paid after I-20 is issued •Financial Documents to prove Mr. XXX has sufficient funding to study at (Parent’s support of affidavit from home country, Bank Statement’s for fund available ) •A letter certifying Mr. XXXemployment and current 3 pay stubs. •Copies of immigration documents /Evidence of current lawful status: Photocopies of current I-94 card attached to H1 approval (I-797 approval with I94) Previous I-20s, Photocopy of Passport (Front, Back including all biographical info and Visa Pages) •Dependents ( H-4 ) evidence status copy of their visa, passports,I-94 Thanks Murthy Forum Good luck to all on this forum
  16. Hi there , I want to apply for cos from H-1 to F-1. My H1 is valid till Oct 2014. I want to start my F1 from Fall 2013. My worry ..... USCIS will say to return Home country immediate. My questions..... 1.Can I continue my H1 job if USCIS denies my change of status application. 2.Can I mentione specific start date say Aug 27 ,2013 to change status Thanks in advance
  17. Hello I have applied change of status H1 TO F1 due to job problem I got Receipt Notice (Form I-797) Now I am waiting. I got information from UNIVERISTY DSO OFFICER as follows : H1 person Can start school before change my status approval but he has to leave if it denies If you go out of status due to 1 ) visa expired or 2) I-94 expired or 3) due to COS denied , then you have to go back home country to get new visa " However , In case of my COS get denied and if I am doing my h1 job , then I do not have to go back to home country untill my current H1 VISA (oct 1,2015) get expired. what is opinion on this correct me if i am wrong Thanks in advance
  18. Hi I got Receipt Notice (Form I-797) for my COS H1B to F1 on June 18. I am guessing 3 month processing time from June 18, 2013 .So it will be in Sep 18,2013 . But Since we dont know exact date, my question is Can I quit exiting H1-job immediate after approval on same day or 1 week time ? I can work 1 week to handover my job or Can plan to quit job mid august and join school on start date Aug 18, 2013 on time even if I do not get an approval ? or The USCIS officer may deny or approve from a later date, for example after one month say 18 Sep ,2013.?. If I enroll in August by paying fees. Can I join On 18 Sep ,2013? Finally , What if deny situation but H1 valid till Oct 2014 Has any one encountered this problem? Can anyone suggest a good course of action?? Very much appreciate any advice.
  19. Hi T75, I am on H1 right now valid till 2014. Also I have receipt of cos H1B to F1 on June 18. I am waiting for approval.Pl Kindly answer my query's as in original post thanks in advance
  20. Sachi_08

    H1B to F1 Visa Transfer

    Hi Samgpt, I have applied change of status H1 TO F1 as per plan on June 18 2013.I got Receipt Notice (Form I-797) My family went back to home country India. on June 20,2013 after 2 days. COS petition mentioned my name for F1 and wife name for F2 . Now I am waiting. Hoping for good I have same question here.Pl help 1.I have not inform my H1 employer about my COS till now. I need (money for school fees )pay-stub till cos approved since i am working right now. Do you think it is ok if i am not telling them till it apporved ?. I couldn't decide when to resign ...its uncertain when approval comes. I am planning to quit job and join school even if I do not get an approval by aug end. Are you guys planning to join school with a just receipt ? 2. I will close my bank account to avoid any paystub in my account as soon as my COS approved to avoid any complications?In other word If employer deposited check after change of status h1 to f1, will it cause any problem. ​3. what about tax , w2 form ,health insurance deductions ? Pl suggest some points how to proceed Thanks in advance
  21. Oh My goodness ..thanks for your kind answers My university will start on Aug 16 ...and I am planning to apply COS application in June 2 nd week with request COS date Aug 15 ..since i have to do only thesis credit. According to your answer it need to be July 15. But I think I can get 1 month salary in this 30 days to plan my expenses. can I ask Aug 15. (My H1 valid till OCT 15 ,2014. ) . My univ DSO is agree with this plan. I have with me daughter and wife with their dependent I-20. But they are going back India by June 20. Because of this reason, I will apply for COS when they leave usa. It will help me to lower my cost of study. (say 35000$ to 25000$) Also I have my Uncle from India as financial sponsorer with his bank letter stating 25000$ + affidavit of support . Is it ok ? I have very less saving from my 1 year and H1 job (say 8000$ ) Hope my adviosr will give me Letter of supoort Is this sound good plan ? thanks for help
  22. Hello Sir, I was on F1 visa enrolled from Fall 2008.I was in university till Jan 2010 completed all coursework except thesis credit hours after that 1 year OPT but couldn't finish studies so I took H1 VISA but now feel that i need to finish study first. Now I got change of status I-20 so thinking to apply USCIS cos pl give some guidance about my worries. thanks in advance
×