Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

Sachi_08

Members
  • Content count

    24
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Sachi_08 last won the day on July 5 2013

Sachi_08 had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

About Sachi_08

  • Rank
    Member

Recent Profile Visitors

1,078 profile views
  1. Hi Abby11, am also in similar situation . You mentioned "My PERM was filed on Sep,1,2017" Labor certification, commonly known as PERM, is a multi-step process . Do you filed ETA Form 9089 on Sep 1 2017 or PWD Request ? please reply Labor Certification Step One: PWD Request Labor Certification Step Two: Placing Ads and Recruiting Labor Certification Step Three: Filing ETA Form 9089
  2. Sachi_08

    By what time I should I expect to get PWD

    Hi Dinesh when you got PWD CAN YOU timeline please ?
  3. HI VIvs33 , please update me I am in same situation...only 10months left on H1B from today 6/5/2018...apreciate
  4. Sachi_08

    PWD getting denied

    HI SD , please can you update am also working from 10 years here ....thanks
  5. you are working for B from Aug 2017 till date so you are getting salary slips ..so you will not be out of status ....Employer C can file a new H1 in premium with gurrantee of no RFE again this time..then should be ok
  6. Sachi_08

    H4 to H1 transfer to new employer

    You can initiate a H1 transfer with just the receipt number My friend did same thing for his H-1 only thing is you have to go outside for H-1 stamping and i-94
  7. yes.... you don't have to face H-1b quota again ..goodluck
  8. Sachi_08

    h1-to-F-1-to-h1-h1 transfer

    Hi All, Please kindly answer my doubt .... I have question about my H-1 Ending Validity Date I used my first H1B from 10/01/2012 to 08/28/2013 (less than year precisely 11 months) I was in University to complete my MS study from 08/28/2013 to 05/10/2014 Then My H-1b cos approved with Starting Validity Date: 01/07/15..................Ending Validity Date: 01/07/18 ....3 year I went for stamping outside to start my new job Now for 2nd term of H-1 USCIS will approved for 2 years or 3 years ? or USCIS consider my OLD H1B from 10/01/2012 to 08/28/2013 (less than year precisley 11 months) to make total = 6 years i am not finding any answer yet..please advice thanks in advance
  9. Deep, Dear please post few more details for following situation I also joined F-1 due to status issue in Aug 2013 I Got offer now Apr 10,2014 .they are filing change of status in premium processing immediate I want to request USCIS to approve change of status( I-797A )with my current I-94 to start job without hassels to go outside US for getting New I-94 Can you tell me detail for this ? Also I got new extended I-20 today which shows my valid student status till Sep2014. Please guide me more detail about how to get stamping from canda, I-94 issue to resolve appreciate thanks mahika29@gmail.com
  10. Sachi_08

    RFE COS H4 to F1

    Hi Parent documents with affidavit showing relationship is ok which univeristy for MBA ? why you are late after 1 year study for cos ?
  11. Hello, Here is the current situation. I was on F1- OPT status on phd when employed. I couldn't finish thesis in time so change to H-1. Then I change back to F-1 to complete thesis If I want to do job after finishing this long study Can apply for OPT again called post completion OPT for remaining 17 months (month 29 month - 12 months)? Can apply for CPT again since I used CPT for 9 month previously too Or Can I activate my H-1 and start work as soon as I get I-799 COS F1 to H1 receipt. If it denied then I have to go back and come with visa stamp and resume same job Thanks in advance for your consideration and help.
  12. Sachi_08

    H1B to F1 and back to H1B

    here is the answer Generally, an individual who has previously been approved for H-1B status and has counted against the H-1B cap and has H-1B time remaining out of 6 year is not counted against the cap again for subsequent H-1B extensions or change of employer petitions. If your friend have exhausted 1 years on H1B then change to F-1, then an employer can file an H1 petition for him at any time.He can start immediately after H1 approval and not wait for 10/1 If you have been counted for the H1 quota in the last 6 years, you are not counted again, Changing to some other status F1 and back H1 will only give you whatever remainder time is left in this case 5 year .
  13. Detail Explanation of "Well My Univ DSO says "It doesn’t matter when your change of status petition is adjudicated - you won’t need to return to your home country." This means change of status petition can be adjudicated any time after Start date August 13. For example it may approved in Oct 13 , 2013 , but you can start study as wish.But if it deny 1% chances then you will be out of status from start date Aug 2013 to Oct 2013 and you have to go back for student visa
  14. Hello to ALL My COS STATUS APPROVED ON AUG 28 ,2013 RECEIPT DATE JUNE 18 , 2013 TIME FOR PROCESSING 2 MONTHS & 10 DAYS. so it is approx 2.5 month just 5 days earlier CSC follows almost same as mentioned 2.5 month I think most imp document is cover letter here is list of doc •Form I-539 •Bank Check for $290 for processing Form I-539 •Letter from youexplaining why Mr XXX want to change his status to F-1. •Copy of I-20 for COS/Reinstatement.( with his Dependents I-20s) •Letter of Support from Advisor Prof. •Copy of payment receipt of $200 SEVIS fee to be paid after I-20 is issued •Financial Documents to prove Mr. XXX has sufficient funding to study at (Parent’s support of affidavit from home country, Bank Statement’s for fund available ) •A letter certifying Mr. XXXemployment and current 3 pay stubs. •Copies of immigration documents /Evidence of current lawful status: Photocopies of current I-94 card attached to H1 approval (I-797 approval with I94) Previous I-20s, Photocopy of Passport (Front, Back including all biographical info and Visa Pages) •Dependents ( H-4 ) evidence status copy of their visa, passports,I-94 Thanks Murthy Forum Good luck to all on this forum
  15. Hello I have applied change of status H1 TO F1 due to job problem I got Receipt Notice (Form I-797) Now I am waiting. I got information from UNIVERISTY DSO OFFICER as follows : H1 person Can start school before change my status approval but he has to leave if it denies If you go out of status due to 1 ) visa expired or 2) I-94 expired or 3) due to COS denied , then you have to go back home country to get new visa " However , In case of my COS get denied and if I am doing my h1 job , then I do not have to go back to home country untill my current H1 VISA (oct 1,2015) get expired. what is opinion on this correct me if i am wrong Thanks in advance
×