Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

sreevats.ns@gmail.com

Members
  • Content count

    77
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by sreevats.ns@gmail.com


  1. Hi.

    My wife will be going for stamping with LCA having old client info. New LCA was not done because new client is in same MSA. Hence h1b amendment is also not done.

     

    Please let me know if anyone who went for stamping with this scenario n got stamped or had issues or denied stamping? Even if u have heard of someone who faced same issue n got through, that info will surely help.


  2. So... based on the responses, I have the below questions...

    1. can I get my wife's employer to file new LCA and then file h1b amendment and go for stamping with receipt number for h1b amendment in 10 days? (I am stating 10 days to see if these can be done before we leave US - not sure if this is a possibility).

    2. if h1b amendment is filed, but no receipt obtained - can she still go for stamping ?


  3. Hi.

    My wife is having stamping in 10 days in Chennai, India. Her LCA was filed in 2017 when she was with Client A and she is now with Client B but same Employer.her current work location is different but her employer mentioned that since it is in same MSA, no need to file LCA again and her employer is confident on this. 

    Since there is only 10 days:

    1. Will there be any issue in stamping bcoz of different address in current work location and the one in LCA?

    2. If there is an issue, is there any resolution for this situation? 

     

    Thanks in Advance!

     


  4. Hi,

    I am filling out DS160 for my wife to go for stamping in 2 months in India. My wife recently had a car accident (at fault). the accident was minor. The Police officer came and asked us to exchange details with the other person. The officer did not give any case sheet as he said he couldnt create a case sheet (had some issues with his system). So there is no case sheet/ID created, the officer did not say anything else except that he asked my wife to exchange insurance info with the other person. 

     

    Question:

    1. Does this have to be mentioned in the DS160 form. 

    2. Will it impact my wife's stamping process.


  5. Hi,

    I am scheduling H1B Stamping for my Wife in India (through the CGI website). I have not submitted DS160 yet, I am using the DS160 number to create profile in CGI website and pay fees and schedule appointment.

    My question is:

    1. Can I submit DS160 after paying fees and scheduling appointment?

    2. If I do find some modifications on DS160 after doing the step1, can I submit a new DS160 and update the DS160 number in CGI website - is it accepted? if not, what should I do ?

     

     

    Thanks in Advance.


  6. Below is my H1B stamping experience in Matamoros, Mexico.

    My profile:
    EVVC Model
    Same employer since my last h1b stamping. This is my second h1b stamping. 
    Have been with same employer and client for 6 years.
    Got my client letter and vendor letters.

    Matamoros:
    Dusty place. If you are allergic to dust come prepared. NOBODY SPEAKS ENGLISH. if you come, have someone with you who can speak Spanish or come through an agent. there are agents for helping with stay and stamping in Mexico. Food is OK in Mexico. None of the americanized chipotle there. Authentic Mexican food is there which I liked - you need to find it online.

    Interview day:
    In Matamoros, even though if you have a fixed time slot on paper, it is going to be first in first out basis for both ASC n USC appointments. So you have to reach there early if you wanna be done first.

    When my turn came I went to the VO.

    VO- employer name?
    ME - answered
    VO- client name?
    ME - answered
    VO- How long you are working for employer ?
    ME - 6yrs
    VO- How long you are working for client ?
    ME - 6yrs
    VO - what is your salary?
    ME - told him the number as per my LCA.
    VO - what is your role?
    ME - Business Analyst.
    VO - What do you do as BA?
    ME - explained in two sentence. (Please keep it short... you don't have to explain in detail, unless asked specifically... there was another candidate who got drilled with lot of work questions since he explained too much giving tools/technical details...he got Visa though)
    VO - what is your work location?
    ME - Told him city and state.
    VO - your VISA is approved. Collect the passport at the same location in the afternoon.
    Collected my passport the same day at 3.30 and crossed border after verification by 7. Crossing the border is a pain because the immigration officials take their time to verify. It will be a loooong wait.


    PS - if you have proper W2s, tax returns and a legit employer - you will get approved for sure. I had other folks with me for the interview who changed employers and others who came with family. None of them suffered. So it's going to be an easy ride if you are prepared. ALSO, I went after the Thanksgiving holiday. So please don't think that after the holidays the VOs will be stressed abt the holidays being gone and ask to many questions. It will be just another day for them.

    Hope this helps!

    GOOD LUCK TO THOSE WHO ARE GOING FOR STAMPING !!!


  7. Hi,

    I have submitted my ds160 with the following details in Travel section.

    Have you made specific travel plans? - Yes

    Date of arrival in US - Nov 22, 2018.

     

    But Now I have found the interview slots are not available in the week of Nov 20 and I have pushed my interview dates by a week. Now I will be actually arriving back in US after the interview on Nov 28, 2018. 

     

    Since my arrival date is now different in my Completed DS160 form, will there be an issue ?


  8. Hi.

    My mother will be visiting US soon. Below is the schedule

    1. Mom comes to US and stays for 2 months and goes back to India.

    2. After a month she is planning to come back to US again for 6 months.

     

    Please let me know if there would be issues for this trip plan. Is there any specific time gap that needs to be maintained for consecutive visits for visitor Visa holders?

     


  9. Hi,

    I wish you luck for the next VISA interview. though I do not have any advice for you (as I am on the same situation), I would like to know, if the VO took back any of your Photocopies for documentation purpose (like ur work authorization, passport copy etc.). in my case my sister's VISA got rejected with 214 but the VO took my work related document copies.


  10. Hi,

    I am working in US on H1B VISA. My GC process is in Progress. Yesterday my sister went for B1/B2 VISA interview in Chennai and got rejected with Blue slip (Case-214). The VO gave back my sister's passport but he kept my H1B copy, the letter that I typed requesting the consulate to provide VISA for my sister and my passport copy. The VO said he needs to have those copies for documentation. 

     

    My Question is - Since he kept my work authorization copies, does that mean anything? will there be any impact to my current status of work authorization? or Will it impact my H1B stamping in chennai (which I am going to do later this year). 

     

    Please Advise!!!

    SN.


  11. Hi,

    My Parents are here in US and I need them to stay for an extra 4 months and I am on H1B currently. 

    1. What is the procedure for extension of stay for Visitor VISA? (Any links or webpage??)

    2. Can I file one application for both my mom and dad?

    3. Do my parents need to attend any interview at consulate for extension or is it done through filling forms, mailing forms and getting response??

     

    Thanks in Advance for your help!!

     


  12. Hi,

    I have i140 approved with PD. Can I apply I140 EAD for my wife? Is there any specific conditions that I need to meet. I know there are lot many complicated terms that I read in internet for applying I140 EAD. Can anyone explain with simple terms, if it is not too much asking?

     

    Thanks in advance for your response


  13. Hi,

    The EB3 takes longer than EB2 to process and get Green Card (EAD). Please let me know for the following scenario.

     

    • I got EB3 approved. I am finding another project with different employer.

    Can I be able to convert to EB2 process with the new employer? Will there be any restrictions from the new employer that He cannot do the conversion??

     

    Awaiting your response.

     

×