Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

shekar11#

Members
  • Content count

    3,218
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About shekar11#

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

5,028 profile views
  1. shekar11#

    Correcting DS 160 after it is submitted - India

    Fill a new DS-160 and just let them know during finger printing appointment that you have a new DS-160. They will change that for you.
  2. shekar11#

    I140 & I797 Approved - Stamping After Merger

    Best thing is to talk to your employer's attorney and get a document for company name change.
  3. shekar11#

    221g bankstatements

    Looks like a risk. Why did your employer do that in the first place and why did you allow that.
  4. shekar11#

    H1B Cap Exempt process petition date

    You need to go through lottery again.
  5. shekar11#

    H4, I-94 expired, but H1, I-94 is valid

    Tricky situation. She might face some trouble. Need to explain the situation clearly to Visa officer and just hope for the best.
  6. Marriage certificate and divorce copy are fine for H-4 stamping.
  7. Better to go out of country and get H-1 stamped based on your amendment approval.
  8. Send with H-1 which starts in Dec 2019. That should be good.
  9. Not needed. You have a grace period of 60 days and looks like you are within that window. Your attorney is right.
  10. shekar11#

    Dependent visa for wife on H1b

    Best option is for her to come on F-1 visa. Changing from H-4 to F-1 takes time. And if F-1 visa is rejected, she still has an option of H-4.
  11. shekar11#

    Multiple H4 & EAD applications along with H1

    Why do you want to do that. Apply with your future employer. That is enough.
  12. Don't worry. Should be a routine check.
  13. shekar11#

    H1B - DS160 - consulate info

    That should be fine. Just fill a new DS-160 with which ever consulate you choose. Sometimes they update DS-160 number during finger printing appointment.
  14. shekar11#

    H1b stamping confusion

    Follow your immigration team advice. If you get 221G then you will definitely be denied because you don't have a project in hand.
  15. a. Yes. She can stay based on receipt. b. There is no 240 days limit for H-4. Even for H-1 240 day rule is to stop working, but still the H-1 can stay in US past 240 days.
×