Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

shekar11#

Members
  • Content count

    2,641
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About shekar11#

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

4,636 profile views
  1. shekar11#

    H4 ( i539) and H4 EAD ( i765 ) concurrent filling

    Usually both applications get approved together. So 3 to 6 months for approval both applications.
  2. shekar11#

    H1 stamping

    Your company needs to file for H-1 again. If you want a 3 year duration you need to go through lottery in 2019. If you want just 1 year then they can file for H-1 anytime.
  3. shekar11#

    Passport validity for H1b stamp in Mexico

    Since you have time, better to renew your passport.
  4. You are right. Visa stamp in old passport is fine.
  5. There is no H-4 or H-4 EAD premium. You can only get that benefit only when you apply for all three (H-1 exetnsion, H-4 extension and H-4 EAD) together.
  6. shekar11#

    h1-h4-h1

    For getting a H4 EAD you need to be in H-4 status. How can you apply for H-4 EAD when you are also applying for COS from H-4 to H-1. You are unnecessarily confusing yourself. Will i be in h1 status once h4-h1 recipet is recieved(notH1 approval). No. It needs to be approved. Just receipt is not enough.
  7. shekar11#

    H4 Visa holder travelling

    She can travel. No issues. Ask your employer to file extension once she comes back. So that both H-1 and H-4 can be applied together. You still have lot of time left.
  8. shekar11#

    Staying in country pending H4 to H1b change of status

    You can stay in the country until a decision is made.
  9. shekar11#

    h1-h4-h1

    No. You need to wait for approval as it is a change of status from H-4 to H-1.
  10. shekar11#

    H4 EAD need Biometric ?

    No. Only $410.
  11. shekar11#

    H1 - H4/H4EAD - Travel - Visa

    1. Yes you can do that. 2. Yes you can but USCIS never considers that. COS to H-4 has a lot of waiting time. By the time you are ready for the job in 3 months your COS might not even get approved. 3. When you have plan to go to India in November why do you need to send COS docs to USCIS. Just get H-4 stamped on your passport based on your spouse H-1 and come back and apply for H-1 when you are ready after 3 months. (saves time, money and unnecessary hassle) 4. Yes. Again waiting time for COS to H-4 is around 4 to 6 months. 5. Yes. 6. You cannot go to Mexico. Mexico does not do COS stamping. You can got to Canada.
  12. shekar11#

    H4 EAD (current) - H1B RFE

    1. There is no specific deadline. Oct 1st is not a deadline for USCIS. They can give a start date for H-1 at anytime. 2. Better to wait till you get a decision. If you tarvel out of the country while the decision is being made her COS from H-4 to H-1 will be abandoned. But the H-1 can still be approved. Only thing is you need to apply for COS back to H-1 after your wife enters back on H-4 after the trip.
  13. shekar11#

    H4 stamping during H1 transfer pending

    They cannot go for stamping as your transfer is denied and your existing H-1 has been revoked. You need to have a new H-1 approved before they can go for stamping. No need to inform anyone as long as the kid has a Indian visitor visa or OCI.
  14. shekar11#

    STAMPING IN INDIA WHILE H1B AMENDMENT IN PROGRESS

    Risky. What if they give you a 221G and made you wait till your new amendment is approved. Why did you not go for premium. Now you don't have that option also.
×