Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

goutham31

Members
  • Content count

    53
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About goutham31

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

1,441 profile views
  1. I am on valid H1B visa and spouse (GC holder) filed I-130 for me and priority date is Aug 2018. I-130 is still pending with USCIS. June 2019 visa bulletin has F2A for family-based as March 2019. 1. Am I eligible to file I-485 because my PD is eligible as per June 2019 bulletin? 2. If so, do I have to wait until June 1, 2019 to file I-485? Thanks, G.
  2. goutham31

    Will I be in legal status?

    I am on H1B with company A, I-94 valid until December 13, 2019. I have now offer from company B with H1B approved from October 2018 until October 2021. I am planning to give 2 weeks notice to employer A and take 1 week vacation before joining company B. Will I be in legal status during my vacation time? Thanks, G.
  3. My spouse filed for my I-130 in California in August 2018 and I'm on a valid H1B status. We are going to move to a different state for a new job. When I file change of address form with USCIS, will the I-130 petition still be processed in CA or will be moved to a different state? Thanks, G.
  4. goutham31

    Feb 19 or Feb 20?

    Assuming USCIS doesn't suspend PP any more, is Premium processing opening (effective from) on Feb 19th or Feb 20th?
  5. Check H1B tracker in ********.com and apply advanced filters to get crowd sourcing information.
  6. Congrats! did you case get transferred to another center? Did you get notified by email or hard copy mail regarding your approval? so many transfer cases filed at California in Oct 2018 are still pending.
  7. Thanks, but SSN Administration never asked for changed name in Passport as evidence. We provided original marriage certificate as proof which was enough for them to change name. Should we change the name in Passport now? Is it mandatory to have her name changed in her GC? Is there a fee for it?
  8. No, the passport name has not been changed.
  9. My wife is a GC holder and we just got her surname changed at Social Security Office because of marriage. Is it mandatory to have her name changed in her GC as well? Is there a fee if it is mandatory? I checked USCIS website but couldn't get clear information. Thanks, G.
  10. 2. yes 3. 60 days 4. if your h1b is again filed by company A within your 60 day grace period, then yes, you can start working with company A on receipt. if those 3 weeks is within your 60 day grace period, yes you can stay in US.
  11. @pontevecchio Can you please explain "one always had 60 days to join while changing H1 employers"? Does it mean even if the H1B petition from employer B is approved, I still have 60 days to join employer B, if my current H1B petition and I-94 is valid with employer A?
  12. goutham31

    H1-B Extension - Nebraska or Vermont ?

    Yes it is true
×