Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

goutham31

Members
  • Content count

    40
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About goutham31

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

1,374 profile views
  1. 2. yes 3. 60 days 4. if your h1b is again filed by company A within your 60 day grace period, then yes, you can start working with company A on receipt. if those 3 weeks is within your 60 day grace period, yes you can stay in US.
  2. @pontevecchio Can you please explain "one always had 60 days to join while changing H1 employers"? Does it mean even if the H1B petition from employer B is approved, I still have 60 days to join employer B, if my current H1B petition and I-94 is valid with employer A?
  3. goutham31

    H1-B Extension - Nebraska or Vermont ?

    Yes it is true
  4. goutham31

    H1B Premium Processing in current scenario

    Can I please get a response? Thank you.
  5. Currently working full time with Company A in California on H1B which is valid till Dec 2019. Accepted full time offer from Company B based in Chicago. Can company B do H1B transfer with premium processing even after Sep 11 if they do H1B transfer at Nebraska Service center? Mine is cap-exempt H1B. Thanks.
  6. goutham31

    Suspension of Premium Processing

    Currently working for a proper full-time company A for the past 4.5 years in California on H1B. H1B ends on Dec 2019. Just got offer from a proper company B for full-time in Chicago. Mine is cap-exempt H1B. So, does Company B have to do premium processing for me before Sep 11? Or since company B is based in Chicago, can they still apply for H1B transfer with premium processing even after Sep 11 if they file it in Nebraska Service center? Thanks, Gautham.
  7. Thank you Joe. Should I write family details in native language? Thanks.
  8. My spouse is a LPR and she's sponsoring for my I130 application. I am on H1B with an approved I140 petition already. 3 questions on filling the I130 form: 1. Has anyone else ever filed a petition for the beneficiary? Should we answer yes because I already have I140 approved or no because no one else has filed a I130 for me before? 2. In part 4 of the application, it is asking to write family name and other details in the native written language (mine is Tamil from India) - should I fill these in Tamil language? 3. I saw 2 passport size color photos is needed with application. Should the photos be taken together with my wife or individual photos of wife and me are needed? Please advise. Thanks.
  9. Thank you, Joe! If my wife files I130 and I485 concurrently for me, will I be eligible to get GC EAD as soon as the application is filed? If I am eligible for it and get GC EAD, I can then apply to companies without a H1B visa, right? Thanks.
  10. Can I please get a response? Many thanks!
  11. Hello, I am (Indian citizen) currently on H1B visa with I-140 approved EB2 with Priority date June 2016. H1B visa is valid till Dec 2019. Got married to US Permanent resident (spouse is Indian citizen) recently. 1. Should my spouse file I130 or I131 for me for family based GC? 2. Can I130 & I485 be filed concurrently? Is there any benefit to it? 3. How long will it take for me to get GC? Will I no longer need H1B visa sponsorship if my I130 is approved ? Or what stage should I cross to no longer need H1B visa? (before getting GC) Thanks, Goutham.
  12. goutham31

    4 year 1 day rule for Wife to apply for US Citizenship

    Thank you for your response. Wife was in India doing Masters during 2012 to 2014..went back after Nov 2014 to give her final exams and returned back to USA in July 2015..had a valid travel permit from 2012 to 2014 when she left in 2012..has not been questioned or grilled in Port of Entry any time regarding long absence from USA during all these trips..no silly tricks were played on tax returns.
  13. goutham31

    4 year 1 day rule for Wife to apply for US Citizenship

    Thank you, Wife obtained GC in December 2008. Can we not count from November 2014?
×