Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

goutham31

Members
  • Content count

    34
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About goutham31

  • Rank
    Advanced Member
  1. Thank you Joe. Should I write family details in native language? Thanks.
  2. My spouse is a LPR and she's sponsoring for my I130 application. I am on H1B with an approved I140 petition already. 3 questions on filling the I130 form: 1. Has anyone else ever filed a petition for the beneficiary? Should we answer yes because I already have I140 approved or no because no one else has filed a I130 for me before? 2. In part 4 of the application, it is asking to write family name and other details in the native written language (mine is Tamil from India) - should I fill these in Tamil language? 3. I saw 2 passport size color photos is needed with application. Should the photos be taken together with my wife or individual photos of wife and me are needed? Please advise. Thanks.
  3. Thank you, Joe! If my wife files I130 and I485 concurrently for me, will I be eligible to get GC EAD as soon as the application is filed? If I am eligible for it and get GC EAD, I can then apply to companies without a H1B visa, right? Thanks.
  4. Can I please get a response? Many thanks!
  5. Hello, I am (Indian citizen) currently on H1B visa with I-140 approved EB2 with Priority date June 2016. H1B visa is valid till Dec 2019. Got married to US Permanent resident (spouse is Indian citizen) recently. 1. Should my spouse file I130 or I131 for me for family based GC? 2. Can I130 & I485 be filed concurrently? Is there any benefit to it? 3. How long will it take for me to get GC? Will I no longer need H1B visa sponsorship if my I130 is approved ? Or what stage should I cross to no longer need H1B visa? (before getting GC) Thanks, Goutham.
  6. goutham31

    4 year 1 day rule for Wife to apply for US Citizenship

    Thank you for your response. Wife was in India doing Masters during 2012 to 2014..went back after Nov 2014 to give her final exams and returned back to USA in July 2015..had a valid travel permit from 2012 to 2014 when she left in 2012..has not been questioned or grilled in Port of Entry any time regarding long absence from USA during all these trips..no silly tricks were played on tax returns.
  7. goutham31

    4 year 1 day rule for Wife to apply for US Citizenship

    Thank you, Wife obtained GC in December 2008. Can we not count from November 2014?
  8. goutham31

    4 year 1 day rule for Wife to apply for US Citizenship

    Can somebody please check and respond? Thank you.
  9. Wife came to the US in 2008, lived in USA until 2012, went out of USA in Nov 2012 for her Masters and then came back to USA Nov 2014 (out of country for full 2 years). Stayed for 2 weeks in USA until end of Nov 2014, went out of USA, and came back again in July 2015 and living in USA ever since. I think her eligibility to apply for citizenship broke because she was out of country for 2 years. Want to check if she is eligible to apply for citizenship based on the 4 year 1 day rule on or after Nov 2018? (counting 4 years from Nov. 2014). Your valuable inputs would be very helpful. Thanks!
  10. goutham31

    Maximum amount in cash from USA to India

    Thank you, I checked Indian Customs Regulations - it says anything more than $5000 cash or $10000 in Travelers check should be declared, however, it doesn't say if its per person or per family. Any idea?
  11. Me (H1B visa holder) and Fiancee (green card holder) are traveling from USA to India, and are planning to carry $4k (myself) and $5k (Fiancee) in USD cash from USA to India on flight. Is this legal and allowed? Should this be declared in any form? What is the maximum amount that can be carried in cash? Are there any other ways to carry this much amount apart from cash? I checked with banks and they don't offer travelers checks anymore. Thanks, G.
  12. goutham31

    Any legal ways to work more than 40 hrs/week on H1B?

    Thanks both for your inputs.
  13. Hi all, I am working as a software engineer full-time on H1-B for a proper company (not a consulting firm). I did my Masters here and have been living in the US for 6 years. Want to know if there are any legal ways of working more than 40 hrs in the US on H1B Visa? I see many part-time openings for Kohl's, Dominos and other outlets which offer flexible work timings, so wondering if we can legally work there during weekends or holidays to gain some extra cash? Thanks, Goutham
×