Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

rangadu

Members
  • Content count

    121
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About rangadu

  • Rank
    Advanced Member
  1. Thanks for clarifying on the 'proposal stage' and that this may never become the law as a response to my original post. As for the usual rant on 'not so skilled or needed consultants' versus the 'skilled and really really needed' FTEs, for the life of me I cannot understand the condescending attitude some people have towards consultants. Sometimes it is good to live in the real world and not swear by theoretical explanations on why any one worth their salt should not be a consultant. To think that the main reason for a company to avoid hiring a H1B is cost of immigration processing, while the same company employing the same resources as consultants makes absolutely no sense. Consultants are usually paid more than the employee salaries+perks, and an additional premium, for the vendor so cost is never a factor, long term planning to some extent is. Looks like you are stereotyping consultants, we all know what the stereotype is, and trying to come up with explanations on why everyone should fit the stereotype one way or the other, without regard to how 'real' companies operate or w.r.t the different levels of skill sets and circumstances of consultants. I have interviewed candidates for both consulting and FTE positions, and I personally found no difference in the level of skills between the two cohorts on average. I have an inkling of why a manager decides to hire or fire a person, but have absolutely no clue about why and how 'companies' come up with rules on immigrations and hiring, some of which makes sense to me and some don't. If anyone claims that these large MNCs formulate HR rules that make perfectly logical sense to all stakeholders, then they are kidding themselves.
  2. I saw this news on NDTV and Outlook today about "H-1B visa holder's spouse may be allowed to work in US" It seems to quote a recent White House statement that spouses of certain H1 visa holders will be allowed to work and DHS will announce rules for this purpose soon. Upon googling for any official communication on this item, all I could find was a Jan 2012 statement from DHS specifying that this is a rule being proposed. I can't find anything recent or anything more concrete. Does anyone else have better information on this? Any sources, ideally official, otherwise US based news outlets? Thanks
  3. Your main issue will be getting your passport extended before you apply for H1 extension. Not the other way round. Timelines seem to be tight. In some states getting a tatkal appointment takes two months, depending on the location, tatkal may not be an option.
  4. Driver's license is not like I-94, once issued it is valid till the date of expiry, unless revoked for other offenses, not related to your visa type.
  5. Generally, given what you wrote, neither you nor your dependents need to go for Visa stamping if you travel outside the country and return back before Apr 2014. All of you can use your existing Visas (Company A) with the new petition approval (797 of Company B) until then. Sometime before Apr 2014, apply for H4 status extension for your dependents.
  6. rangadu

    start a website while on h4

    As long as you dont get any revenue from it or incorporate the website, I dont see how it is any different from being treated as a blog. When you get your GC and try to get revenue from it, that is a different matter.
  7. rangadu

    H4 Visa expiry based on H1 Visa or 1-797 Petition?

    It depends on the 797 you use to apply for the H4 visa. You should be using your new 797 that is valid till 2016 for the H4 visa so that your spouse is eligible to get a visa up to 2016.
  8. rangadu

    H4 Stamping

    It should not matter as long as you have a valid H4 Visa stamped with a date beyond your date of entry and your new for-profit 797. It is the status that matters, whether it is for-profit or non-profit, shouldn't matter. Long ago, when I switched from a non-profit org to a for profit firm, I used my H1 visa stamped for the non-profit with a 797 from a for-profit company multiple times for entry.
  9. rangadu

    H1b Transfer

    What does your company B lawyer say about this? It's really his/her thing to worry. When you change companies, your new company will need to do all the paperwork again, that includes a new LCA. I am not a 100% sure on this, but I would be extremely surprised if your lawyer says something else.
  10. rangadu

    Type of Employer ( Profile of the Employer) query

    Hire a good attorney to do the case and you should be good. I know of atleast one case of an IT person hired by a timber cutting company and he did just fine with H1 and green card. Main things are to make sure that they have real need in your field of expertise and that they are paying you as well as any other industry for your services.
  11. rangadu

    Timeline for a new 797 approval reg.

    Given that you were already counted under the cap, you can apply anytime you have a job offer ready and employer is willing to file the petition.
  12. rangadu

    Admin processing Salary

    It is ok if you are not paid while you are outside the US.
  13. Make your folks go to Axis bank personally and pay the fee, or an easier way, make your folks pay through NEFT. NEFT payments need not be from your account, it can be from any account held in rupees, you just need to give them the correct number, (ex: TIERxxxxxx) I found NEFT to be the best option, it is automatically connected to your visa appointment account, no need to carry receipts.
  14. The photo you upload on ds-160 is of no use. They will take a photo again at the biometrics appointment. That will be clearly mentioned in the confirmation page. You can pay your fee with NEFT, you dont need to carry all the receipts then. Also, add previous W2s and H1 application packet (129,LCA) to the list of documents. Go through the traveldocs website and the info there is very clear.
×