Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

anil0903

Members
  • Content count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About anil0903

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

643 profile views
  1. anil0903

    RESIDENCY on H4 EAD or J1

    Dear Attorney, My wife got matched in the residency program at a hospital and currently my wife does have a valid H4-EAD till March 2019 and my H1B I797 is valid till October 2019. Now we are in a dilemma whether to continue the residency program duration of 3 years i.e. till June 2020 on H4 -EAD or not. As we keep hearing the news regd USCIS or the new administration is planning to revoke or consider revisions to H4-EAD, we dont know whether to take a risk of continuing on H4-EAD or as the hospital does even sponsor J1. So to be on safer side , is it better to go with J1 visa. We heard J1 visas are little tedious and will sponsor on a yearly basis, We are in a dilemma to choose between H4-EAD or J1. Please do suggest whats the best option and your suggestions would be highly appreciated. regards, Anil
  2. anil0903

    Need your suggestion Please...

    Hi, My wife has cleared her USMLE steps and applied for her residency programs this year and unfortunately she did not match in any of the hospitals though she has very good scores. And NRMP offers online application programs for the unfilled vacant residency positions in the hospitals, so which ever hospitals are listed under online program so called SOAP, needd to be applied only through online and the candidates are not supposed to contact the Program director directly or via mail , which would be considered as an Violation. And unfortunately there were some unfilled positions at a hospital and she was unable to apply for that hospital online and there is no way to contact them to apply for that position So my wife had sent an email to the respective program director saying that their shopital was not listed under SOAP and dont know how to apply for the unfilled position. Now my wife got a mail from NRMP saying she has voilated the rules and if its proven, they would suspend her license for 3 to 5 years. Firstly my wife did not voilate any rules as in she tried to contact for a position which was showing vacant and the candidates are given only 2 days to apply for the unfilled positions, so she has no other way to contact them. And my wife even called the Program director to apologise for the same but they were so rude and said her to wait for another 5 years. Now I dont know what to do other than consoling her, your suggestion would be highly appreciated..
  3. My current H1-B expires on the 3 of jan 2013, current employer-A is working to file for extensionin thru premium process. Meanwhile I got another offer from different company -B who are willing to transfer H1-B but thru non-premium process. Questions: 1. While my current employer -A files for extension, can simultaneously employer B can file for transfer?. 2. I need to know how to move to employer-B while being within time limit mentioned. 3. After reading some of the blogs, its indicated that the transfer is not possible until Employer A gets extension approved, if so what will happen to the transfer applied simultaneously from employer- B 4. Taking the holidays into consideration (dec 25th and new year) how long does it takes to know the application process, from past experience other than updating from USCIS website on the premium process. Thank you
  4. anil0903

    H1-B transfer and extension

    My current H1-B expires on the 23 of jan 2013, current employer-A is working to file for extensionin thru premium process. Meanwhile I got another offer from different company -B who are willing to transfer H1-B but thru non-premium process. Questions: 1. While my current employer -A files for extension, can simultaneously employer B can file for transfer?. 2. I need to know how to move to employer-B while being within time limit mentioned. 3. After reading some of the blogs, its indicated that the transfer is not possible until Employer A gets extension approved, if so what will happen to the transfer applied simultaneously from employer- B 4. Taking the holidays into consideration (dec 25th and new year) how long does it takes to know the application process, from past experience other than updating from USCIS website on the premium process. Thank you
×