Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

care_candidate

Members
  • Content count

    588
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

1 Follower

About care_candidate

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

2,129 profile views
  1. care_candidate

    PHYSICIANS

    A close relative of mine is working as medical doctor after completing residency on J-1 visa. He had two year home country rule. He waived that by working in under-served area on h1b and just he just completed two years. The I-130 is filed (GC Spouse ) and priority date is current. His attorney says that he needs to complete three years (another one year) to apply for I-485. He is wondering if this is true as PD is current. When can be I-485 be filed in this case?
  2. You both are separate for interview purpose. They may consider interviewing together, however both decisions are independent of each other and requires separate applications.
  3. care_candidate

    Cruise- Bahamas by using Advance parole

    If you have AP, that's your permit to reenter.
  4. care_candidate

    Traveling with Tourist VISA

    1. If he has during the whole time. 2. Not sure if they will do it as it defies the primary purpose. Check with them.
  5. A close relative of mine is working as medical doctor after completing residency on J-1 visa. He had two year home country rule. He waived that and working in under-served area on h1b and just he just completed two years. The I-130 is filed (GC Spouse ) and priority date is current. His attorney says that he needs to complete three years (another one year) to apply for I-485. Can you please suggest is it 2 or 3 years before I-485 is filed.
  6. A close relative of mine is working as medical doctor after completing residency on J-1 visa. He had two year home country rule. He waived that and working in under-served area on h1b and just he just completed two years. The I-130 is filed (GC Spouse ) and priority date is current. His attorney says that he needs to complete three years (another one year) to apply for I-485. Can you please suggest is it 2 or 3 years before I-485 is filed.
  7. care_candidate

    Travel to India - waiting for green card

    1. Technically it is ok when you have stamped H-4 and want to continue using it or have AP and want to be on that status. Please understand that once you are on AP, you can not move back to visa. 2. Always need to do that for any ongoing application.
  8. If I was in your situation, I would not have made any changes as far a possible. But then, I try to be extra cautious regarding anything in immigration that keeps me away from conventional or straight forward application. You don't have to take this approach or follow my example 🙂
  9. More likely your job profile changes after taking "Principal consultant" job. The work may be similar but there is vast difference in terms of titles. Look for SOC code and compare. They don't need to be exact, but need to be close. Regardless, you need to file documentation to update this in your original application. Remember that comparison of SOC codes is not required at this stage but it is good guide. This becomes must in later stage - See below. Compare SOC codes. It is not intuitive but it is more or less requirement that you keep doing same/similar job from the time you start labor till you file I-485. Even after filing I-485 along with I-485J (This is fairly new procedure that replaced employer letter to this two-page form to be signed by employer), if you make changes in title/role/functions/job in a significant way, you need to file updated I-485J. As you probably in "At least decade group" of EB-2 Indians, this policy discourages candidates like you from changing jobs and/or getting promotion 😞
  10. care_candidate

    Traveling to India on CPT

    University of Cumberland has particularly reputation for fraud and illegal activities. It is one of those red flagged University that will get you in trouble during and after finishing degree. Take a wise decision.
  11. care_candidate

    TRAVEL TO US VIRGIN ISLANDS ON H1B WITHOUT STAMPING

    The only difference is that you will be subjected to customs during reentry to mainland.
  12. I am just responding to your birth Certificate question. Yes it is very important document. However in special cases such as you mother's, she may have an affidavit that can be used instead of birth certificate. It is rather lengthy process to receive for India. If you guys use some connections and provide other necessary documents to local authorities, it can be gained in few months.
  13. care_candidate

    Travel during H1B transfer with existing h1B stamp till 2022

    1. Yes. Yes and it is better to have most recent H1b stamped on H1b. However you will need I-797 approval form for that and that approval form will be US with your employer so it may not be feasible to you. 2. See #1
  14. care_candidate

    H1B stamping

    Most likely they will ask what your plans are after expiration. It won't pose any risk for your approval however you should prepare to answer questions if you are planning to leave country or planning or already have applied for extension.
×