Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

visa_holder

Members
  • Content count

    11
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About visa_holder

  • Rank
    Member
  1. 1. he needs to answer yes since you are his immediate relative in the US and select the category "nonimmigrant 2. Your surname being different should not affect anything. Good luck!
  2. Hello, My mom got 10 year visitor visa that expired recently. She is eligible for renewal by drop box (no interview at consulate but only fingerprints). Has anyone renewed their visitor visa recently using drop box facitily in chennai? Please share your experience and also the list of documents that need to be dropped off. Thanks in advance.
  3. visa_holder

    Visa renewal by drop box - chennai

    Hello, My mom got 10 year visitor visa that expired recently. She is eligible for renewal by drop box (no interview at consulate but only fingerprints). Has anyone renewed their visitor visa recently using drop box facitily in chennai? Please share your experience and also the list of documents that need to be dropped off. Thanks in advance.
  4. visa_holder

    Visitor visa after 10 years of expiry

    Turns out my mom is eligible for drop box which I wasn't aware of earlier..thank you all for the excellent suggestion!
  5. visa_holder

    Visitor visa after 10 years of expiry

    Thanks, this seems like a good suggestion.
  6. visa_holder

    Visitor visa after 10 years of expiry

    Since you are merely repeating what Pontevecchio and JoeF have already stated clearly, maybe you should get a life and stop spending time trolling forums. There's no sense of entitlement being a citizen for the last 10 years, merely stating facts so the visa process goes smooth for family back home - something you don't seem to comprehend with your hang-ups. Start making sense so that you can actually help people in this forum rather than passing judgements.
  7. visa_holder

    Visitor visa after 10 years of expiry

    Thanks for your replies and sorry I used the wrong term, I am not "sponsoring", I am sending her the documents and paying for her trip. I heard there is no "visa renewal" for visitor visas and it has to be applied just like a fresh visa. She is 63 years old, can you please confirm if there is any renewal possible? 1. Are there chances of visa getting rejected if I send the invitation letter (I am not working anymore). My husband is working and I can provide his finacial documents. Is it better to prepare invitation letter as my husband inviting his mother-in-law instead of me intiving my mother? 2. Are citizens given preference over green card holders in inviting families? I can send the invitation letter myself as a citizen or ask my sister who is a GC holder to invite my mother. Thanks in advance for your replies.
  8. Hello, I am a citizen and I sponsored my mother's visa 10 years back when I was working. She was granted visitor visa for 10 years and had visited us for more than 5 years. Her visa expired now I am sponsoring her visa again now but I am not working anymore: 1. Are there chances of visa getting rejected if I sponsor her visa as a home maker? My husband is working and I can provide his finacial documents. Is it better to prepare papers as my husband inviting his mother-in-law instead of me intiving my mother? 2. Are citizens given priority over green card holders for sponsoring visitor visas? My sister is a green card holder in the US and she can do the paper work if citizens or green card holders do not make any difference. Thanks in advance for your replies.
  9. Follow-up Q: My employer has advised that due to a delay because of a USCIS audit of the firm, my 485/EAD timelines are delayed by 3-4 weeks. Will this timeline be made up by USCIS processing once they complete the audit with no findings?
  10. My 140 has been approved and 485 has been filed along with the accompanying 765 for both myself and spouse (dependent). Need some info on these Qs: 1. Can we both stay in the US beyond visa expiry date while 485 approval is pending? 2. Can I continue employment in the US beyond L1 expiry before EAD approval is obtained while 485 is pending? Can my current employer retain me in this period without wages or benefits? Is this legally allowed? Thanks!
×