Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

nits_7809

Members
  • Content count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About nits_7809

  • Rank
    Newbie

Recent Profile Visitors

311 profile views
  1. Hi, I understand the one year international requirement for EB1-C filing but wanted to understand about the actual profile requirements for the manager to be qualified for EB1-C filing. - Is it title specific i.e. you need to be Director or VP etc. or titles like associate manager would be ok. - Are first line managers ( i.e. managing individual contributors only qualified ) or you need to be managing the managers - Are there any specifics about the level of position i.e. you need to be reporting to executives etc. and should be higher in the level
  2. Hi Kasibhatta

    I am kind of in same situation. Wanted to know if it worked out in yours i.e. you were able to file EB1C from Company A

  3. It's related to my I-94 expiration and H1B extension application. My I-94 expired mid of May 2016. H1B extension was filed before this date (around April 2016) but the approval is pending for past 8 months from USCIS. My question is regarding the 240 day rule, which could mean that I'll be out of status if I don't get the extension approved by mid Jan 2017. Do I need to take an action e.g. upgrading to premium processing at this time so that it gets process before Jan 2017 or not worry about it hoping that USCIS will turn it around before 240 days ? Also, meanwhile, I got my I-140 approved but holding off to file 3 year extension because of the above mentioned pending extension application. Is that the right thing to do or is there any way a second H1B extension application (probably in premium processing) while the first one is still pending ? Are there risks ? Thanks in advance for response.
  4. nits_7809

    H1-B 6 years calculation

    Hi, I need a bit clarity on 6 years calculation for H1-B. I got my H1-B issued in NOV-2005. I was working with the same company in US since and left US in DEC-2006 to work for the same company out of their India office (on Indian payroll). Currently, I am working with the same company in India. I now desire to join back in US. I would like know if my 6 years H1-B validity calculated from the date it's issued + 6 calendar years or is it calculated based on the actual time I spent in US. If latter is the case, would it mean that I still have around 5 years left on my same H1-B and can go back and work on the same H1-B for next 5 years ? Also, I would like to know is it possible to have this H1-B transferred to another company in US if I get any offer. If yes, what would be the process. Thanks in advance for any answers/suggestions
×