Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

reddymadhini

Members
  • Content count

    74
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About reddymadhini

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Contact Methods

  • Yahoo
    yashwanthreddym@gmail.com

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male

Recent Profile Visitors

1,670 profile views
  1. reddymadhini

    Vancouver 221g Administrative Processing

    Hi, I got the 22g White slip . Visa officer did not asked my any tricky questions just my company name & location she did not mention anything on the paper except "PIMS". My PIMS was not up to date in the system. My visa interview is on Thursday. By next Thursday ,Status got updated to Approved. Usually when compare to India , 221 G process times are little fast here. So don't worry relax and enjoy the Vancouver. Good luck.
  2. reddymadhini

    Different employers in OPT & H1B

    Your LCA should match the employer name ( Petitioner ) If you have your company 2 as your petitioner in LCA and client name. You are good. It doesn't matter how many employees you changed during your OPT. If they ask You can answer them like better opportunity etc. Etc. .. Just make sure your LCA is matching with your current employer and client and client location. And make sure whatever the letters you are getting from the client or prime vendors ( should mention your Employer name ) Don't worry. If you have proper documentation and all the required letters, you are good. All the best for your visa.
  3. reddymadhini

    Nov 18 Got Visa Approved PIMS pending - ottawa

    You don't need to worry. I was on the same boat ( I attended my visa interview in Aug ) , as I have applied for H1 B amendment , there was not much time to update PIMS. VO gave me white 221 G and mentioned PIMS on the sheet. After 3 business days , My status changed to Issued . Nothing to worry. You will get your passport. Till then visit some nice places in Ottawa :-) Good Luck.
  4. Until they print your H1B visa in the passport, the status will show Admin Processing only Once it is issued. It will change to Issued status. Just be patient and check your status at night or tomorrow it will change to Issued. And you can always track your passport and visa status @ below link http://www.ustraveldocs.com/in/in-niv-passporttrack.asp It will be helpful for new users if you could post your Visa experience. Good Luck.
  5. I would like to share the Good news. My fiancee Visa ( F1) got approved for the rest of the OPT Period. Questions 1. When did you completed your course. 2. What did you do after completing Masters. 3. What kind of Research you are doing 4. Are you getting paid for the Research 5. How much time you need to complete the Research and Publish the work. Finally golden words. You got your visa.. Documents I have prepared for her interview. As she works as a Research Associate at the University 1. Offer Letter 2. Recommendation letter from the Professors explaining the work she is doing here and how important she is in the project. 3. All the paychecks 4. Bank statements 5. Timesheets 6. OPT recent I 20 and all other documentation. So anyone planning to visit India and their F1 visa expired , They have OPT valid. There are chances. I am not saying you will definitely get the visa but if you prepare your documentation good , if you are confident . There is a chance. Thank you.
  6. reddymadhini

    Any Idea on F1 Visa Wavier program

    I would like to share the Good news. My fiancee Visa ( F1) got approved for the rest of the OPT Period. Questions 1. When did you completed your course. 2. What did you do after completing Masters. 3. What kind of Research you are doing 4. Are you getting paid for the Research 5. How much time you need to complete the Research and Publish the work. Finally golden words. You got your visa.. Documents I have prepared for her interview. As she works as a Research Associate at the University 1. Offer Letter 2. Recommendation letter from the Professors explaining the work she is doing here and how important she is in the project. 3. All the paychecks 4. Bank statements 5. Timesheets 6. OPT recent I 20 and all other documentation. So anyone planning to visit India and their F1 visa expired , They have OPT valid. There are chances. I am not saying you will definitely get the visa but if you prepare your documentation good , if you are confident . There is a chance. Thank you.
  7. I would like to share the Good news. My fiancee Visa ( F1) got approved for the rest of the OPT Period. Questions 1. When did you completed your course. 2. What did you do after completing Masters. 3. What kind of Research you are doing 4. Are you getting paid for the Research 5. How much time you need to complete the Research and Publish the work. Finally golden words. You got your visa.. Documents I have prepared for her interview. As she works as a Research Associate at the University 1. Offer Letter 2. Recommendation letter from the Professors explaining the work she is doing here and how important she is in the project. 3. All the paychecks 4. Bank statements 5. Timesheets 6. OPT recent I 20 and all other documentation. So anyone planning to visit India and their F1 visa expired , They have OPT valid. There are chances. I am not saying you will definitely get the visa but if you prepare your documentation good , if you are confident . There is a chance. Thank you.
  8. reddymadhini

    Any Idea on F1 Visa Wavier program

    Hello, Let me explain my case here. My fiancee is currently in OPT ( Stem Extn), Her F1 visa is expired , Her OPT is valid till June 2014 As we are getting married, She needs to travel to India this Week. I know she needs to apply for F 1 Visa. But I was going through some blogs and us immigration sites. I came across this link ( Visa waiver program) Ashe she applying for the same visa , is she eligible for this program. What are the chances of approvals ? And if she goes for F 1 visa interview , what are the chances of getting F1 visa with 6 months OPT left ? And if the visa declined or rejected, can she immediately apply for H4 visa ( after how many days she can apply for H4 visa ) ?
  9. My case also Similar, I am getting Married in Dec, I have a valid visa, I am on H1 B, My fiancee completed her masters and working on Her OPT. Her F 1 visa is expired and OPT is valid till July 2014 . If she steps out of this country , to come back she will need a visa ( F1 ), What are the chances of approval as she is currently in OPT status ?
  10. My mistake. I have checked her pay stubs. She got paid for 40 hours. Yes I will first try for F1 visa only. After that only I will go for H4 ( That too after my marriage) But what are the chances of Visa approvals if she goes for F1 visa ? Usually when we apply for F1 visa , They will ask one tricky question whether we have the intention to come back to home country or not ? If she got any Query during this visa process. Can she apply for H4 or not ?
  11. Hello All, Let me explain my case here MY fiancee done her bachelors and masters in Chemical Engineering . Her current status is OPT ( 17th months extnsn ) which is expiring on June 2014 She is working in R & D department in the same college. She is getting paid for 40 hours but in paycheck they are mentioning 20 hours, From past few checks they changed that to 32 hours. She might get an employment offer from one company which starts from January. And I am sure they will provide offer letter and the supporting documents She needs to travel to India this November. We are getting married end of this year. The problem is her F1 visa is expired. I know she has to go to the visa interview to get the visa for the rest of the OPT period. She will get all the supporting documents from the current employer ( or school ). My question here is What is the risk factor ? What are the Visa approval chances here ? If the F1 visa rejected or declined , Can she apply for dependent visa ? I have no problem bringing her on Dependent but she will lose all the opportunities. Please help me with this issue.
  12. reddymadhini

    H1B Toronto Visa Approved NO PIMS

    Don't worry, It will take a couple of days. Just keep checking your status. All the best.
  13. @h1badmin Sorry about my previous reply. Wrong answer If the VO mentioned Visa is approved and gave you 221 G sheet. No need to worry, it will take a couple of days. I got 221 G says PIMS was not updated I got my passport on the 5th working day. Keep checking your status. All the best.
  14. @h1badmin Dont worry , you will get your passport in 3 to 4 business days. The PIMS update will take 2 to 3 days.
×