Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

ashiktmz

Members
  • Content count

    44
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About ashiktmz

  • Rank
    Advanced Member
  1. ashiktmz

    EAD status after getting divorsed

    I think that if you get divorced atleast one year after getting your GCs, it should be OK.
  2. ashiktmz

    March 2012 Bulletin Track EB2 Approvals

    EB2-India Priority date curent in Feb, 2012 Applied I-485, I-131(AP) and I765(EAD) on Feb 29th, 2012 Receipt Date: March 5th 2012 Notice Date : March 5th 2012 Received receipt notice in mail: March 13th 2012 FP notice received in mail : April 19th 2012 FP Appointment Date: May 9th 2012 EAD/AP Approved : April 19th 2012 EAD/AP in mail : April 25th 2012 I-485 Approved : WAITING GC in mail : WAITING
  3. Once you filed your 485, your F1 status is void. You cannot use any benefits based on F1. Wait till you get EAD based on GC.
  4. ashiktmz

    Dependent AOS and EAD on OPT

    Once she files for I-485, her F1 status is deemed invalid. It is even safe not to work on EAD based on OPT once she files 485.
  5. ashiktmz

    March 2012 Bulletin Track EB2 Approvals

    EB2-India Priority date curent in Feb, 2012 Applied I-485, I-131(AP) and I765(EAD) on Feb 29th, 2012 Receipt Date: WAITING Notice Date : WAITING Received receipt notice in mail: WAITING FP notice received in mail : WAITING FP Appointment Date: WAITING EAD/AP Approved : WAITING EAD/AP in mail : WAITING I-485 Approved : WAITING GC in mail : WAITING
  6. ashiktmz

    Please comment on my 485 filing

    You are eligible for filing I-485 only when you physically present in the US. And your I-485 application is considered abandoned if you leave the country after you filed the same and before getting AP(Travel document).
  7. Please post March cases in this thread...
  8. ashiktmz

    AOS for primary and CP for dependant

    @Reader, Even if her AOS is denied, her stay during AOS pending will be lawful. There is no issues. If AOS is denied, then she will have to leave the country immediately.
  9. ashiktmz

    485 AOS for my wife

    @nda050325 He might have sounded rude to you only! Actually he is a very helpful person! He has helped so many people in this forum with his expertise. Thanks Belle for your good work so far!
  10. @h4_usa or @chintu Did you guys file I 485 after 90 days since your Last entry into the country as F1 student? I found that it is not recommended to file 485 within 60 days of your F1 entry.
  11. @h4_usa Did you file I 485 after 90 days since your Last entry into the country as F1 student? I found that it is not recommended to file 485 within 60 days of your F1 entry.
  12. Hi H4_usa, Did you file I 485 from F1 or H4?
  13. ashiktmz

    I 485 Part 3B ("Applying With You")

    Thanks Belle!
  14. ashiktmz

    I 485 Part 3B ("Applying With You")

    @JoeF or @pontevecchio Do I need to select "YES" Part 3B ("Applying with you") question on my application even though me and my wife are filing on separate dates? My wife will file 3 weeks after me.
  15. I am on H1B and my wife is on F1. I am filing for my I 485 on feb 4th and file I 485 for my wife on a later date may be after 3 weeks. Will she still be my EB2 derivative applicant? Right? Someone said that if you file later, your GC can get approved and she will have to file under family based. Is that true? What Should I select for the Part 3B question on my application "Applying With You"? Yes or No.?
×