Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

JoeF

Members
  • Content count

    19,326
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    5

Everything posted by JoeF

  1. JoeF

    First time entering after Green Card

    No. Just passport and GC.
  2. JoeF

    H1b Visa Clock reset

    #1 is wrong. Once the time on L1 and H1 COMBINED reaches the maximum the H1 is gone. It would not be active after that. It can not be used later. #2 is wrong. You only get the COMBINED time of L1 and H1, regardless of how long you are abroad. #3 is also wrong. If you stay abroad for at least a year while the maximum time on L1 and H1 COMBINED is not yet reached you have the choice of getting the REMAINDER time cap-exempt, or get a new 6 years in the quota. If you maxed out the COMBINED time of L1 and H1, you can only get a NEW H1 in the quota. For an H1, the clock ONLY resets if you are abroad for at least a year and THEN a new petition in the quota is filed. Period. In your case the clock did NOT reset.
  3. You can only reenter with an approved H1 for the current job.
  4. JoeF

    H1b transfer with old paystubs

    File a complaint with DOL on form WH4.
  5. You would have to get a new visa.
  6. A person who doesn't have work authorization can not work. Volunteering is possible in some non-profit situations where everybody else in the organization at similar positions volunteers. A classic example is volunteering in a church. However, in this case here, TAs and GAs get paid (however little it is), so it is not possible to volunteer.
  7. JoeF

    H1b Visa Clock reset

    As I said, the clock did not reset. The time on L1 would be subtracted from the maximum H1 time.
  8. JoeF

    Parents GC Filed, can they travel??

    They would have to have an approved AP. If they travel abroad without AP their I-485 would be considered abandoned.
  9. You would still need a work visa for the US, like H1 or TN if you are a Canadian citizen. If you are not a Canadian citizen you would have to have a permit to work and live there, in addition to the US work permit.
  10. Kind of weird that the interview for a job in another country would be in the US.
  11. No, not bad luck, but a shady consulting company.
  12. JoeF

    B2 Visa while H1 Extn is InProgress

    You are NOT applying for their visa. Period. They apply and have to qualify on their own.
  13. JoeF

    H4 to F1

    Several states, I know for sure California and Texas, make people eligible for instate tuition if the person is in a status that allows to have a residence in the state (in other words, a status that allows immigration intent, like H1,H4, L1, L2) and if the person has loved in the state for the previous year The registrar of the university would know all this. Here is a link from UCLA explaining this for California: https://www.registrar.ucla.edu/Fees-Residence/Residence-Requirements/Classification-as-a-Resident Similar rules exist for Texas, and for several other states.
  14. The issue isn't about visiting a pregnant relative, the issue is that there is a suspicion of the visitor helping in the household. That is what is not allowed for visitors. You can "thank" all the previous visitors who worked illegally in the household.
  15. The issue isn't about visiting a pregnant relative, the issue is that there is a suspicion of the visitor helping in the household. That is what is not allowed for visitors. You can "thank" all the previous visitors who worked illegally in the household.
  16. The 180 days is about each single trip.
  17. She risks denial of entry, because the B2 doesn't allow immigration intent, which is incompatible with the I-130.
  18. JoeF

    H1 to H4 change

    An I-539 can never be filed from outside the US. It is for a change of status, and you by definition don't have a status when you are outside the US. Outside the US you would have to get an H4 visa.
  19. JoeF

    B2 Visa while H1 Extn is InProgress

    You don't apply for their B2. They apply and they have to qualify based on their merits. Your H1 has no influence on that.
  20. JoeF

    H4 to F1

    She can study just fine on H4. Depending on the state, she may also be eligible for in-state tuition with the H4.
  21. USCIS is mostly funded by fees. They continue to operate.
  22. JoeF

    Govt. Shutdown Out of Status

    Sorry, his irrational actions show that I am correct. He would have to earn respect. So far he hasn't. He is a toddler with temper tantrums. And btw, that id*ot currently in the WH insulted the previous President much worse. He also boasted about sexual assault and colluded with Russia to influence the election. Furthermore, this is the US. Read up on the 1st Amendment, about Freedom of Speech.
  23. JoeF

    President's Tweet - What does this mean?

    It doesn't mean anything. It would require a law change. Tweets are completely and totally useless. Tweets from this "President" even more so. Anybody talking about "path to citizenship" is completely clueless. If anything, it is a "path to a Greencard." Everybody who has a GC can (but doesn't have to), after a few years, apply for citizenship. And people on H1 already can have immigration intent.
  24. JoeF

    New H1B after 6 years

    You have to be outside the US for at least a year before a new H1 can be filed.
  25. The clock ONLY resets if you are abroad for at least a year before a new H1 petition is FILED. In your case that means an employer can file a new H1 or L1 petition in April 2020.
×