Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

JoeF

Members
  • Content count

    18,967
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    5

JoeF last won the day on June 18 2013

JoeF had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

7 Neutral

About JoeF

  • Rank
    Got helped? Now help !!

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
     Austin, TX

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. JoeF

    DHS published any RULE on H4-EAD?

    And then it will be all over immigration sites...
  2. You would have to sue them. That will require quite a lot of money. Lawyers of course expect to be paid... And nobody here can tell you if what the insurance company did is legal. Again, that requires a thorough review of the paperwork and all the facts, which you would have to pay a lawyer to do. In any case, health checks that were 6 months old when you signed the insurance papers obviously don't mean anything.
  3. Sure. She just needs a copy of the new approval notice.
  4. All this is for your employer and his lawyer (they have one, do they?) to provide. You are not involved in this.
  5. The employer tou are working for. If asked you can mention that they are a subsidiary of another company.
  6. An F1 or F2 doesn't allow immigration intent. You seem to have immigration intent, you even say you want to get an H1 again... Also, "joining some university" makes clear that you aren't really interested in studying, just in desperately finding some way, any way, to get back to the US. Another point against getting an F1 or F2.
  7. The H1 approval nnotice should have a new I-94 at the bottom. That's what matters.
  8. JoeF

    H4 dependent travel to USA

    Why not? They can enter as long as the visa is valid.
  9. JoeF

    H1b Denied, Employer-Employee relationship.

    That's a fee that the employer is required to pay. It looks like they didn't do that. That employer seems to be rather incompetent. As I said in my other post on this thread, find another employer. One who actually knows the laws or hires a lawyer to handle these things.
  10. JoeF

    Contract job and position

    On H1, you can not have a contract job. You have to be an employee, and the employer has to control your work. Job agencies can not file H1s
  11. JoeF

    New H1B after 6 years

    You have to be outside the US for at least a year before a company can file a new H1 for you.
  12. The US Virgin Islands are part of the US. Travel to USVI is the same as travel to any other location within the US. You need to have a valid I-94. That's it.
  13. JoeF

    Travel to USA while consular processing is going on

    A visitor visa doesn't allow immigration intent. Since you have immigration intent, you would most likely be denied entry when trying to use a B1.
  14. It is really simple: All answers have to be truthful.
  15. JoeF

    Apply N-600 for legally adopted child

    Have you read the link given earlier? It explains that the child needs to be in the US to be eligible for the N-600. With immigration, it is never good to "think" something applies. You should have discussed this with an experienced lawyer. Immigration law is full of pitfalls, and skimping on a lawyer is a bad idea. So, as was mentioned already, get a lawyer.
×