Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

JoeF

Members
  • Content count

    18,675
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    5

JoeF last won the day on June 18 2013

JoeF had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

7 Neutral

About JoeF

  • Rank
    Got helped? Now help !!

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
     Austin, TX

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. With a TN visa, you can only work for the employer. You can not do any work for your own company, not even indirect.
  2. JoeF

    H1B RFE

    Ask the employer. You can not work for a consulting company at a client site on STEM OPT due to a new rule.
  3. A person can have multiple visas, and use one of the visas to enter in the status corresponding to the visa. Having said that, consular officers often cancel existing visas before issuing a new one.
  4. JoeF

    H1b Transfer before Start date

    That is not possible. A transfer is only possible once you have started working with the original employer on the H1 from Oct. 1 on.
  5. Why didn't your spouse apply with you? This looks as if you try to deceive the officers at the consulate, and they don't like that. Reapplying in a couple weeks won't change the outcome.
  6. JoeF

    Dependent on Spouse TN VISA

    You can not do that work as dependent. It would be self-employment which is not allowed.
  7. JoeF

    new proposed public charge rules

    Unemployment is an insurance, not public aid. Medicaid could be an issue.
  8. JoeF

    Dependent on Spouse TN VISA

    If you are her dependent you can not work, not for an employer and not being self-employed.
  9. The old employer by law had to inform USCIS that you no longer work there. If they want to hire you back they would have to file (and pay for) a new H1 petition.
  10. JoeF

    B2 visa for parents and aunt

    They need to qualify on their own. Your job situation does not matter at all.
  11. Does the original employer still have the job available for you? CP requires a current job offer letter, notarized, from the employer who filed the I-140. The employer would also have copies of the paperwork.
  12. The stamps are goid enough. They are the I-551. Category E31 is EB3, primary applicant, E34 is EB3, dependent. You are a Permanent Resident now. Relax.
  13. Filing a WH4 is the right thing to do. It has no negative impact on you. When you crossed out the box, did you initialize it? That's the best way to indicate that the change made was legitimate.
  14. JoeF

    Filed 485 last month

    Your I-485 is fine. It will stay pending until the PD is current again.
  15. JoeF

    Can H4 EAD holders do business ?

    Yes, the EAD allows to work for any business, including one's own.
×