Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

JoeF

Members
  • Content count

    19,906
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    5

JoeF last won the day on June 18 2013

JoeF had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

7 Neutral

About JoeF

  • Rank
    Got helped? Now help !!

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
     Austin, TX

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. There is no sponsoring for visitor visas. So there is no problem.
  2. JoeF

    H1b RFE on STEM OPT

    It is nowadays not allowed anymore to work at a client site on STEM OPT. You need to work at your employer's location.
  3. JoeF

    H1b visa stamping on offer letter

    You can only get an H1 if the original position continues to exist until you start on the H1. A different position means the H1 is gone. And you'll likely have problems due to the CPT, anyway. That's a big red flag nowadays.
  4. JoeF

    Tourist Visa for Spouse when I have H1B

    All consulate have the same information. Rejections don't depend on the consulate. They depend on the legitimacy of the H1.
  5. If you are not a Canadian citizen you need a visa (or, if you are a citizen of a country under the visa waiver program, mostly European and Australia, you can use the visa waiver program.)
  6. You get a new 60 day grace period (or until the I-94 expires, whichever is shorter.)
  7. If you travel in international waters or enter the Bahamas you will get a new I-94 on return. AVR in the Caribbean only applies to people on F1.
  8. If the H1 petition is pending when the I.94 expires you can use the 240 day rule. If the H1 petition was not frivolous a denial would result in an overstay from the day of denial.
  9. If you haven't used the whole 6 years an employer can file a cap-exempt H1. You would get 6 years minus the time already spent in H1 or L1 status. From your narrative it seems you have used the full 6 years. So you don't have any time left. The old petition seems to have been approved erroneously for longer than you were eligible. An employer can file a new H1 for you in the quota in April 2020 for a start date of Oct. 2020.
  10. JoeF

    H1B out of cap processing

    How about creating your own post and not hijacking somebody else's? If you have not worked for the H1 employer with the H1 you are not cap-exempt. A new employer can file an H1 for you April 2020 for a start date of Oct. 2020.
  11. JoeF

    F1 to H4 EAD

    They only process the EAD once the person is in H4 status. So, a gap in employment is likely.
  12. JoeF

    Freelance training while on H1B

    No, that is not allowed on H1. You can NEVER work as freelancer while on H1. And where and how you are paid is irrelevant. It matters where you are located. If you are in the US in H1 status you can ONLY work for your employer. And you have to report your worldwide income on your US tax returns, anyway.
  13. JoeF

    Accidentally revoked my H1b

    The company needs to file a new H1.
  14. JoeF

    H1B extension denied. Need help !

    If you have 9 years experience you should get paid waaay more than level one. Level 1 is for people right out of college. The employer is shady and paying you less than what you should be getting. Find a better employer, one who doesn't screw you over.
  15. JoeF

    H1b stamping confusion

    Are you in the US? Have you worked in that client project?
×