Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

JoeF

Members
  • Content count

    19,750
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    5

JoeF last won the day on June 18 2013

JoeF had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

7 Neutral

About JoeF

  • Rank
    Got helped? Now help !!

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
     Austin, TX

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. JoeF

    I-140 Grace Period

    Visitor and student status don't allow immigration intent. You have shown immigration intent with the I-140, so this won't work. Also, it takes several months to get accepted at a university.
  2. JoeF

    Can H1Bs start their own firm

    How would you transfer the H1? You can't do it yourself, that would be illegal work for the company. You also can't instruct somebody else to fill out the paperwork, the act of telling somebody to do it is also work. Further, a college degree is not required to run a company, so it is not possible to get an H1 for that to begin with. The bottom line: This is not going to work. Period.
  3. JoeF

    Can H1Bs start their own firm

    On H1 you can only be a passive investor. That means putting money into a business and otherwise staying out of it. Working for the company in any form is not allowed, not even for free. Read https://www.murthy.com/2014/01/28/home-based-businesses-inadvertent-unauthorized-employment/
  4. JoeF

    Laid off from Project - on H1b

    Yeah, H1 revocation has absolutely zero effect on the I-94.
  5. JoeF

    Non-compete agreement question

    Non-commercial agreements across states can be tricky. As far as I know it applies where you live. I remember a case that was in the news years back, where some pretty high level executive moved to California for a new job, and his previous company sued. The courts in CA ruled that the non-compete was invalid in CA where the new job was. But anyway, again, these are questions that you need to ask a lawyer. I am a lay person.
  6. JoeF

    Non-compete agreement question

    Labor law is state-specific. If you are looking for a labor lawyer you can use the referral service that the State Bar in your state has.
  7. JoeF

    H1B transfer after withdrawal

    You need to have pay stubs to prove that you are in status. If employer A didn't pay you file a complaint with DOL on form WH4. That's the only option, no matter how often you post similar questions. You got answers here already: Follow the advice.
  8. JoeF

    H4 to H1 Process

    File a complaint with DOL on form WH4.
  9. JoeF

    transfer H1 along with H4

    Since you are not in H1 status you have to wait for the approval of the new H1. Working with receipt is only possible if you were currently in H1 status working for the old employer.
  10. JoeF

    H1B to F1 with approved I140

    An F1 does not allow immigration intent. However, you have shown immigration intent with the I-140. So you won't be able to get an F1.
  11. JoeF

    Laid off from Project - on H1b

    On H1 you need to get paid all the time, even on bench. If the employer revoked the H1 they laid you off. If the I-94 is expired you don't have any grace period. Did the extension not come with a new I-94?
  12. The PD is always, for all cases, the date the first application in a case reaches the authorities. In family-based cases that would be when the I-130 is filed.
  13. What category? Did your employer file PERM? If so, the date of filing PERM would be the PD.
×