JoeF

Members
  • Content count

    18,285
  • Joined

  • Last visited

JoeF last won the day on June 18 2013

JoeF had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

7 Neutral

About JoeF

  • Rank
    Got helped? Now help !!

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
     Austin, TX

Recent Profile Visitors

61,860 profile views
  1. The grace period is 60 days or the time to I-94 expiration, whichever is shorter.
  2. Answer with yes, and explain that it was a CWOP. It is not a problem.
  3. They will cancel the H1 extension. You have a 60 day grace period after layoff to find a new employer.
  4. It is nowadays easy to educate oneself about leg terms. Just enter the term into the search engine of your choice.
  5. The employer is wrong. As long as the work was done while you had work authorization the employer has to pay you. Get a lawyer involved.
  6. Did employer A inform USCIS that you weren't working there? If not, did they pay you for the time you were not working there? If an employer doesn't inform USCIS, then the person was still an employee and needed to get paid.
  7. Yes, that is correct.
  8. It doesn't cost you anything, because the employer has to pay for the H1.
  9. On H1 you can only work for your employer. You can not have any active income from anywhere we, including your from work on your own. And as mehopeful mentioned, you can not even volunteer, unless everybody in similar positions in the organization volunteers (a classic example is volunteering in a church.)
  10. You are correct. Receipt means receipt from USCIS, not mail carrier receipt.
  11. The employer has to pay you during that time. You have to get paid all the time while being employed. The employer knows that, the rules are listed on the I-129 that he signed. If the employer doesn't want to pay you for that time, file a complaint with DOL on form WH4. And you should find a better employer, one who knows the laws.
  12. H1 revocation by the old employer is completely irrelevant for you. The employer is required by law to inform USCIS that you no longer work there.
  13. A transfer is always just a new cap-exempt H1. It doesn't matter if your old H1 expired.
  14. You all got the GC. The H4 is irrelevant. Stop worrying about it. Just ignore it.