Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

JoeF

Members
  • Content count

    20,127
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    5

JoeF last won the day on June 18 2013

JoeF had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

7 Neutral

About JoeF

  • Rank
    Got helped? Now help !!

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
     Austin, TX

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. The employer and his lawyer (they have one, do they?) should know about this.
  2. JoeF

    H4 EAD and LLC

    The H4 EAD is unrestricted work authorization, so the person can work in any business, including his or her own. However, when the EAD expires the person has to stop working, which makes running a business somewhat impractical.
  3. JoeF

    H4 EAD and LLC

    Yes it can. The spouse on H1 needs to have no association with any company aspects at all. Not being involved in anything related to the company.
  4. JoeF

    H1B Received RFE and Pending

    It is illegal for an employer to ask for money when leaving the company.
  5. JoeF

    Options when laid off during vacation abroad

    If you are abroad there is no grace period. The grace period only applies if a person is in the US in H1 status.
  6. JoeF

    RFE Specialty occupation

    Your CPT is illegal if you already did OPT for the first Master's.
  7. JoeF

    H4 EAD with H1B transfer validity

    An H4 is never tied to a company. It is tied to your H1.
  8. If you travel abroad you have to wait for the approval and get a new visa stamp. Chances for the visa stamp depend on the individual circumstances. We don't have a Crystal Ball here.
  9. JoeF

    Visitor visa - length of stay

    The visa is an entry document. The I-94 determines the allowed stay. They are fine until Nov. 29.
  10. JoeF

    Options when laid off during vacation abroad

    Yes. The employer is required by law to inform USCIS if a person on H1 no longer works there. It doesn't matter how long it takes to be reflected in the USCIS system. As soon as you are laid off you can not use the H1 visa.
  11. JoeF

    Profile Flagged - NOIR not yet recieved

    So, did you get paid on bench? If not, why didn't you file a complaint with DOL?
  12. JoeF

    H1 to H4 Conversion and Stamping

    If you go abroad, any change of status with an I-539 will get denied because if you are abroad there is no status to change. It is irrelevant if you enter with the visa.
  13. You can NOT use the H1. Traveling with the H1 when the job no longer exists would be immigration fraud.
  14. That is unlikely to work. There always should be somebody in the company who can handle that, e.g., HR.
×