Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

JoeF

Members
  • Content count

    20,286
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    5

JoeF last won the day on June 18 2013

JoeF had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

7 Neutral

About JoeF

  • Rank
    Got helped? Now help !!

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
     Austin, TX

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. JoeF

    H1 Transfer before old H1 is revoked

    You can NOT travel with the old H1. It would be immigration fraud, because the job no longer exists. Stay away from an employer who asks you to travel with that old H1. They are frauds. If an employer wants you they can file a new H1 with Premium Processing, which takes 15 days. Oh, and your old employer also seems to be shady. Forcing you to resign means that he didn't have to pay for your flight back to your country. If you had been laid off the employer would have to pay for the flight.
  2. JoeF

    Present Employer in DS 160

    If you are working as contractor you are your own employer, i.e., you are freelancing.
  3. JoeF

    Need help regarding H1B max out date

    When was the H1 filed? The clock only resets if the H1 is filed after the person has been abroad for at least a year. When you entered with the H1 is completely irrelevant. The date of filing is the only thing that matters.
  4. JoeF

    H1 approved, Change of status denied

    Well, the time in CPT means that you only had 6 months for the OPT. As per 8 CFR 214.2(f)(10), a person has only 1 year of Practical Training per educational level. That means CPT and OPT combined. STEM OPT is separate. But you were working on your initial OPT for too long.
  5. When was the H1 filed? That's the important thing. If it was filed more than one year after you left the US then the clock did reset. If it is was filed before the 1-year mark abroad the clock k did not reset.
  6. JoeF

    Maxout for H1B Capexempt with L1+H1B.

    Only the time actually spent in the US counts. If that is less than 6 years you can get an extension for the remainder.
  7. JoeF

    H1 Stamping With ought Client Letter

    You need a client letter
  8. You can not stay past the 7 years of the L1A. It can not be extended. You have to leave the country.
  9. JoeF

    H1 approved, Change of status denied

    There is a reason why they deny COS. They believe you are not in valid status. That usually means doing something on F1 that isn't allowed, like doing CPT after you already did OPT on the same educational level. They will know the reason for the COS denial. They may ask it, so a lie would be really bad.
  10. JoeF

    Need info about my H1B filing

    State the truth.
  11. They did the same for me. I changed my travel plans. You can try a walk-in, but they may reject you if they are too busy.
  12. JoeF

    Need Help on my Wife's Visa

    You can not be married to two people at the same time. Unless you have a proper divorce from your first wife you won't be able to get a visa for your second wife.
  13. JoeF

    Maxout for H1B Capexempt with L1+H1B.

    Sorry, that's wrong. The time on L1 and H1 is combined. That's been the law for at least 10 years. 8 CFR 214.2(h)
  14. JoeF

    I-140 specific questions

    A forum is not the right place to discuss complicated issues, in particular with lots of specific stuff. Consult a lawyer one-on-one.
×