JoeF

Members
  • Content count

    16,825
  • Joined

  • Last visited

JoeF last won the day on June 18 2013

JoeF had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

5 Neutral

About JoeF

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
     Austin, TX

Recent Profile Visitors

57,300 profile views
  1. The employer was required to inform USCIS that you no longer work there, which has resulted in H1 revocation. That means the have to file (and pay for) a new H1 petition for you, and you have to wait for the approval.
  2. Yes, it will be a new cap-exempt petition. The employer by law has to inform USCIS that you don;t work for them on the H1 in the US anymore, which will result in revocation of the H1. Remote employment is not employment on H1. It is orthogonal (unrelated) to any H1 stuff. So, if you want to come back to work for the employer on H1 in the US, the employer will have to file (and pay for) a new H1 petition, which will be cap-exempt.
  3. Hehe. Just because I'm nowadays living in the Central timezone (the only liberal city in Texas...), 2 hours ahead of my old digs in California. It's nice that we agree on this issue ;)
  4. If it is a legitimate university, e.g., a public university, there shouldn't be problems getting the visa in Canada.
  5. If the PD is current, an I-485 can be filed even if the I-140 isn't approved yet. However, it may be that I-140 and I-485 get approved before you marry, and then you would have to file an I-130 for your spouse in family category 2A, which has a backlog, so your spouse would not be able to come to the US for some time. Better to marry before filing an I-485.
  6. For unemployment benefits, you have to be willing and able to work in any job. An I-140 is not work authorization, so you can not file for unemployment benefits.
  7. There is no specific timeline. It can take a few weeks to several months. Both the employer and the lawyer get the notices.
  8. Is the H1 from the same employer? If so, then the H1 is gone. The employer BY LAW is required to inform USCIS that the person no longer works there, which will result in H1 revocation. Since this is before Oct. 1, the person is not considered counted for the quota.
  9. And btw, even US citizens have to verify employment authorization with form I-9.
  10. No, but it is known that to get a visa stamp for another company, pending visa applications have to be withdrawn. Ask your lawyer if you don't believe me.
  11. Again, why, if you knew all that, did you sign up with such a company? You still haven't answered that. Instead, you go off on irrelevant tangents. And since you are talking about "Phd holders", signing up with a shady company shows that you are not PhD material.
  12. Huh? Neither. I am an immigrant. From Europe, btw. People who have read my posts over the years know that...
  13. Do you have an approved I140? Because if not, you wouldn't be able to extend the H1. The form has fields that really only apply to visitors, so just write NA in there. They understand that some things don't apply to people who go for an H1 visa. Just use common sense.
  14. You have to withdraw the old visa application.