Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

veni001

Members
  • Content count

    169
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About veni001

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Providing false information to USCIS will be considered as fraud and could result in permanent ban from the USA.
  2. veni001

    N-400 - Bio-metrics Wait Times

    Why not file after returning from India?
  3. Try getting i-94 corrected at nearest CBP and then your lawyer can refile H4&EAD extension for spouse.
  4. veni001

    H4 to F1 after I-94 expiry

    Sure, if you were out of status prior to filing for H4 extension, you may have to exit to new i-94.
  5. veni001

    Applied for visitor visa

    Tell the truth! Immigration Officers generally don't issue visitor visa's for spouses of US citizens.
  6. veni001

    Visa revocation

    https://www.murthy.com/2018/08/06/prudential-revocation-of-visas-following-arrest-for-broad-range-of-crimes/
  7. "Children under 18 automatically acquire U.S. citizenship if three requirements are met. The child must have U.S. lawful permanent resident status (“green card” holder). At least one parent must be a U.S. citizen by birth or naturalization. The child must be residing in the United States in the legal and physical custody of a USC parent. In this situation, once all three requirements are met, U.S. citizenship is automatically conferred upon the child/ren by operation of law without the need to file a specific application requesting U.S. citizenship. These provisions apply to one’s adopted child/ren as well as biological child/ren." https://www.murthy.com/2011/05/27/derivative-citizenship-children-of-naturalized-u-s-citizens/
  8. veni001

    Parents GC Filed, can they travel??

    They are AOS pending, don't worry about i-94, and only travel in/out of US within validity period of Advance Parole.
  9. veni001

    H-4 visa application

    I don't expect ant issue but i would recommend to apply as soon as his travel plans are confirmed, otherwise there is no point.
  10. Best option would be, talk to an immigration attorney first. Good luck!
  11. veni001

    Oath Ceremony letter docs

    Assuming you received GC based on one of the Employment Based categories, you only need to carry Form N-445 and Original Permanent Resident Card ("Green Card")
  12. What is the start date on H1B? if it has already started, your F1 VISA/Status is no longer valid and can not be use to enter the USA.
×