Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

pontevecchio

Members
  • Content count

    19,312
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    21

Everything posted by pontevecchio

  1. You are entitled to the remainder of your normal 6 year term and then 3 year extensions based on the I-140 approved for more than 6 months.
  2. pontevecchio

    what options do I have to renew my I94 expiry date

    Give the company lawyer a call before doing anything. Why did you not show the latest approval while coming back? There must be a reason why.
  3. pontevecchio

    F1 visa complexities while husband is on H1!

    Almost certainly a function of the pedigree of the college involved.
  4. pontevecchio

    H1B dependents Stamping validity

    Why is your I94 expiry not aligned to your latest petition expiry?
  5. pontevecchio

    H4 to F1 stamping while on CPT , COS approved

    Once her spouse left the country she was no longer in H4 status. Hence the pending COS should not have gone ahead as she had no legal status to change. You need to be in valid status at the time your COS goes in to effect.
  6. pontevecchio

    H1B visa Stamping Denied due to DUI in Hyderabad

    Time to discuss matters with the firm of Murthy or any of your choice. Talk to the firm in Chennai and then take it further.
  7. pontevecchio

    Incorrect first name in H4(Child) Issued Visa

    Since you have sent the passport, hopefully they will be prompt. The issue could have been with the Airline and not US Immigration. Let us know.
  8. No, It will not.
  9. Under the circumstances described, you will need to get a visa based on B. Why do you think it is easier to get a visa based on A and not on B?
  10. pontevecchio

    H4 to F1 stamping while on CPT , COS approved

    Once he left the country you were not in valid H4 status after October,2018 and hence the COS was in error. I would strongly urge you to discuss your predicament with the firm of Murthy or any of your choice.
  11. There is no concept of sponsorship for a tourist visa though anybody can pay for the trip. Your Dad will have no problem at the POE. He will need a return ticket to show only if asked. Do not send any invitation letter.
  12. Inform the company that you want to join them now as the dates are current and that you want to file AOS. Was the I-140 from A legitimate and if so what happened to that job?
  13. pontevecchio

    Incorrect first name in H4(Child) Issued Visa

    There should not be an issue. Call VFS and if they will correct it, fine.
  14. pontevecchio

    H1B Cap exempt, stamping not done

    One is supposed to first work for the initial sponsor. Why does he not have a job for you?
  15. pontevecchio

    F1 student landing at different port of entry

    It is absolutely OK as long as he does not arrive more than 30 days before classes start.
  16. pontevecchio

    I140 validity if I change multiple employers

    Yes. You can use the existing I-140 approval as grounds for extensions till the PD of that I-140 is current.
  17. Wait for the 120 days to be over and then discuss options with the firm of Murthy or any of your choice.
  18. pontevecchio

    H1B transfer - Visa not yet stamped

    The petition expiry date is irrelevant. New rules mandate first working for the initial H1 sponsor or the Cap subject H1 is gone. Just say
  19. pontevecchio

    H1b-RFE premium Processing

    Presumably, the company filed and you should touch base with HR and the Immigration team to ask whether PP is appropriate now.
  20. 1. Your PD has always been retainable in the absence of fraud. You will lose the ability to get H1 extensions till the PD is current if your I-140 is revoked before 6 months are over. 2. No such thing. Usually and generally, PD Retention has always been possible.
  21. pontevecchio

    Changed field of employment - potential risks?

    Your naturalization should and will not be affected by the circumstances stated. I no drugs or alcohol or arrests was involved and the fine less than 500USD, no documentation is needed though you should mention the incidents to the best of your recall.
  22. I would ask him to make sure a lawyer is on board and so is the new company should he change jobs after waiting for 6 months plus. The best way to make sure a job is similar is by keeping the job description and/or the job duties align very closely to the original job. Your EAD should not be affected.
  23. Generally, the caliber of the university/college is a major determinant. Imaginary and Imagined questions are not relevant. Go with an open mind and answer questions spontaneously using full sentences and no slang and with eye contact.
×