pontevecchio

Members
  • Content count

    16,631
  • Joined

  • Last visited

pontevecchio last won the day on October 6

pontevecchio had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

11 Good

About pontevecchio

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling

Recent Profile Visitors

50,868 profile views
  1. H4 being a mere status, she can certainly leave and return with a H4 visa.
  2. If the I-140 is approved, you are eligible for further H1 extensions.
  3. You may have asked the wrong questions. The agent was incorrect if he meant that "AUTOMATIC VISA REVALIDATION" was compulsory. It is not. You can ask for and get a new I94 should you want. Which specific border crossing are you talking about? Make sure to run this by your employer/Lawyer as they may have different ideas to sort this problem out including filing another H1 petition.
  4. Old and new passports should be fine.
  5. Your visa will depend on the integrity of your H1 status. Your spouses presence is immaterial.
  6. Her application for extending her status is nullified by leaving as there is no status to extend. Have her return after one full year back home. Scrutiny is at an all time high and she risks getting sent back or being given a one month I94 with NO EOS/COS notation if she comes back in one month.
  7. https://www.canada.ca/en/services/immigration-citizenship.html
  8. You will have a total of 5 more years in H1 status with no period more than 3 years at a time.
  9. Your best bet is to cover your bases by discussing this with the firm of Murthy or any of your choice. Of course a reentry permit lets you return.
  10. 1. Revocation of the I-140 does not affect you in terms of H1 extensions as per recent law. H1 revocation is MANDATORY by law and again does not affect you. You retain the PD in any case and THIS HAS ALWAYS BEEN TRUE in the absence of fraud. If your new employer files and gets your H1 approved in PP, you can join him. In fact you can join even on receipt assuming you are confident in your abilities. Your current employer has no say. Go for it. Spend some money on a lawyer to get appropriate professional guidance.
  11. No impact on the GC petition. You can certainly enter on AP or L1. Your company should have input in to the matter.
  12. It is in your interest to have your MIL become a citizen as you are then off the hook.
  13. It would seem the current PERM cannot go ahead. You could leave for an year and try a cap subject H1 in 2019 while trying to get PERM etc. done.
  14. L1 visa is irrelevant being an entry document. Your employer will need to file a L1 petition extension.
  15. Go and get your visa and come back to your employer. Then you are able to change in future subject to your contractual obligations. It has also been said that getting the visa renders you cap counted and able to change employers. Be very careful of small bit operations.