pontevecchio

Members
  • Content count

    15,932
  • Joined

  • Last visited

pontevecchio last won the day on April 25

pontevecchio had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

5 Followers

About pontevecchio

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling

Recent Profile Visitors

49,979 profile views
  1. Yes. It does. They seem to ignore it if say your spouse is studying in the ivy league.
  2. There is no extra vetting unless on a case by case basis. You need to follow instructions and only send those documents requested by them.
  3. You are entitled to 6 years minus the time you were in H1 status.
  4. Maybe look for another H1 sponsor.
  5. You are looking at 2019. Why not stay back for an year and return in L1A status if the company will send you.?
  6. Either a PIMS issue which should resolve any day now or a Technology Alert List matter which may take longer.
  7. Ideally he files a H1 and you wait for approval. Is it a regular company? If so ask them what they intend for you.
  8. You are allowed to enter up to 30 days before classes start, in F1 status. Go directly for the F1 visa. Worst case scenario you can still study in H4 status.
  9. Once you have a timely filed non frivolous H1 petition on file, you have 240 days for approval.
  10. Do it after the employer change.
  11. As usual, JoeF is faster. A public university or a well known institution should be fine.
  12. Visa lets them enter. I94 lets them stay. Yes, They can stay.
  13. You will be out of status from the time the petition is denied if at all. Otherwise you can join on receipt and in view of the long delays, that would be the only choice.
  14. This should not be an issue.
  15. Wait for I-130 approval.