Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

pontevecchio

Members
  • Content count

    18,766
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    21

pontevecchio last won the day on March 4 2018

pontevecchio had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

12 Good

About pontevecchio

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling

Recent Profile Visitors

54,474 profile views
  1. pontevecchio

    i140 approved for 3 months, lost job, h1b transfer

    1. Yes. 2. No as long as the I-140 is not revoked which almost no employer will do. 3. Yes.
  2. In view of recent reports, I suggest you consult the firm of Murthy or any of your choice about the issues involved with aging out and the F1 visa.
  3. pontevecchio

    Priority date and approved I-140 question

    I suspect the PD associated with the original I-140 is available to you for any later GC filing with no time limit.
  4. pontevecchio

    Birth certificate for parents' green card

    They are migrating based on your sponsorship. You need proof that these are your parents. Your Grandparents have no role. Push comes to shove, they will ask you to consider a DNA test for parentage.
  5. pontevecchio

    Birth certificate for parents' green card

    Why would their parents names be relevant? Just file the forms and wait for any specific documentation clarification needed.
  6. pontevecchio

    Health insurance for green card parents in Georgia

    That clears up things. Thanks Provence for taking the time and trouble to look up previous posts by the OP.
  7. pontevecchio

    GC for parents

    1. Consular Processing is the best case scenario. 2. Anecdotal evidence suggests most people in this situation are able to visit albeit with a shortened stay if at all. The risk of being turned away though not high still exists under the scenario.
  8. The only valid issue is the "harassment". If you were under the impression that you were contacting the firm of Murthy , then you are wrong. This is a forum. If you wish to contact the firm of Murthy, their contact detail is on the website. As regards the 'harassment" you may need to involve a Lawyer to sue them depending on what the situation was.
  9. pontevecchio

    Starting job on receipt after Job Elimination

    1. Yes 2. No 3. If your 60 day grace gets over with no joy, leave and return with a H4 visa.
  10. pontevecchio

    Got arrested for dui

    Since your visa is going to be possibly delayed when you go for stamping, it will be in your own Interest to let the employer/Your supervisor know what happened and let the chips fall where they may.
  11. pontevecchio

    My husband's passport is revoked

    The legality of the Marriage is not affected by what happened. You need to consult the firm of Murthy or any of your choice about his situation and once you become a Citizen, you may be able to sponsor him. You raise very complex points of law and are well advised to involve a lawyer.
  12. pontevecchio

    My sister's Tourist visa is rejected

    Is it a good idea to bring your Mom over if she is very ill? Medicine is very expensive here. Maybe you should try visiting them over Spring Break? If denied twice your sister is not likely to be successful a third time.
  13. pontevecchio

    Full last name required?

    Just follow the I-130 Instructions and send what you have. They will let you do a DNA test to prove parentage if they deem necessary. File and wait for the reply. They will specify exactly what you need to do if necessary.
  14. pontevecchio

    Got arrested for dui

    Only you can apply for the visa stamp at the consulate. Your approved petition remains approved.
  15. pontevecchio

    Green Card Renewal

    https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-90instr.pdf ""Upon receipt of your properly filed Forms I-751 or I-829, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) shall extend your conditional permanent resident status automatically, if necessary, until such time as USCIS has adjudicated the petition. The Form I-797 Receipt Notice for such a pending petition will serve as your proof of conditional permanent resident status."" Have her file after she returns.
×