Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

pontevecchio

Members
  • Content count

    17,868
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    21

pontevecchio last won the day on March 4

pontevecchio had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

12 Good

About pontevecchio

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling

Recent Profile Visitors

52,378 profile views
  1. pontevecchio

    Indian Citizen marrying to US Citizen

    In view of the strange ways of the current administration, have a lawyer look at the whole scenario to avoid any delays or any issues. Best of luck and good wishes to the two of them.
  2. pontevecchio

    H1B to L2/EAD Query

    1. No. The EAD is based on a pending concurrent I-140/AOS and is not related to L1 or L2. 2. A GC is permanent. A H1 is temporary. 3. This EAD is based on a pending I-140/AOS. 4. Your H1 job remains. 5. You are not changing status to L2.
  3. pontevecchio

    H1B transfer while I-140 Amendment in progress

    Let C file and see what happens.
  4. pontevecchio

    I-797 expired and I-94 vaild

    You can work till the I94 expiry or till a properly filed timely extension is being adjudicated.
  5. pontevecchio

    H4 EAD and GC EAD

    That is simply not true. AOS denial would only be for fraud, all other things being equal. Then you would have bigger problems. Use the EAD based on AOS and move on. What is the reason why your AOS will be denied? Is there a basis in fact for such an occurrence?
  6. You cannot apply. Your company can. But in view of only one employee you have a problem. Discuss your wishes with a Lawyer and then approach the company to see where they stand.
  7. pontevecchio

    Parents Visitor Visa rejection with 214(b)

    Contrary to established wisdom, have them get an Interview in English next time. Most Indians can speak some English. It is only an opinion. Try it. I would also add this is not rocket science. Your coaching could be the problem. In 2 minutes of eye contact they decide yes or No. A vast majority are approved. Only those who have a problem come here.
  8. pontevecchio

    self-employment on H4-EAD

    On the H4 EAD, you have unrestricted work authorization and can do what you propose. You have to do your own research as to what form of business you want . You will need to set up the structure such that your personal assets are sheltered in case of a problem. In future if you lose the EAD, you will need to put an end to the business. Unrestricted work authorization means what it says and lets you work multiple jobs should you choose.
  9. pontevecchio

    H1B visa stamping after I-140 Approved

    You need a H1 visa to return if you do not have one or the current one expired. Visa is a stamp in your passport. The procedure to get a H1 visa remains the same and you could use the Drop box if applicable to you.
  10. pontevecchio

    COS to H4 after H1 extension denied

    When did your spouses I94 expire?
  11. pontevecchio

    Unlawful Presence while i539 COS to F1 pending

    No need to withdraw anything. Discuss your situation with a lawyer. It is absolutely vital to your ability to study here to get a lawyer involved.
  12. pontevecchio

    H1B transfer while I-140 Amendment in progress

    Why are you not joining B? The successor in interest application needs to be approved before any move by you. In that case there should be no issue using that I-140 as the basis for H1 extensions. One way of looking at it is to let C file and let the chips fall where they may. Questions arise as to why B took the trouble when you will not be joining them.
  13. pontevecchio

    Indian Citizen marrying to US Citizen

    Maybe have a look at https://my.uscis.gov/exploremyoptions/petition_for_spouse A very straightforward application, obviously after Marriage and if all documents are appropriate the process should take 6-9 months or less. As regards travel, it is generally possible to use the existing tourist visa for travel . In answer to any direct question, she needs absolute truth without volunteering any extra info as regards the POE Officer if she visits after the I-130 filing. Any visit until the time of filing the I-130 is absolutely fine. It is also an option to let a law firm like the firm of Murthy do the heavy lifting so that conflicting internet views are out of the picture.
  14. pontevecchio

    Need help in responding to H1B RFE - Civil Engineer

    The employer needs to show that a 4 year degree is the norm in that region for a job of construction cost estimator.
  15. pontevecchio

    Living at different address compared to AR-11

    Instructions for form N-400. Always a good idea to read USCIS instructions about any forms.
×