jobas2007

Members
  • Content count

    66
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About jobas2007

  • Rank
    Advanced Member
  1. Also does EAD renewal requires biometrics (to be done again)?
  2. ------------ EAD Adjudication and Automatic Extension for up to 180 Days In the final rule, the DHS eliminates the requirement that the USCIS adjudicate I-765 EAD applications within 90 days. The DHS maintains that the agency still intends to adjudicate applications within the 90-day timeframe, but the USCIS will no longer be required to do so by regulation. In order to help prevent gaps in employment authorization, the DHS will allow most EAD applicants to apply for extensions up to 180 days prior to the EAD expiration date. In addition, EAD applicants in certain categories, such as asylees and those in temporary protected status (TPS), will be granted “automatic extension of expiring EADs … for up to 180 days with respect to individuals who are seeking renewal of their EADs … based on the same employment authorization categories under which they were granted.” Unfortunately, this provision does not extend to all classes of foreign nationals who are eligible for EADs, including L-2 spouses and qualifying H-4 spouses ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ The new information in the link is mentioning above but it is unclear on the category that can be eligible for applying for extension 180 days before expiry. My simple question is that is the 180 rule applicable for EAD extension when i-485 is pending? Has anyone recently filed for the same?
  3. Appreciate quick response.
  4. My EAD is due for renewal in few months. USCIS is stating the time of renewal is 180 days before expiration , but Murthy law firm is mentioning 120 days. Which one is correct? If anyone has recently applied for EAD / AP renewal, can they please share how many days it's taking to get it renewed? ------------ As per USCIS web site: https://www.uscis.gov/greencard/employment-authorization-document Renewal EAD If you are still eligible for employment authorization but your EAD will be expiring or has expired, you should file for a renewal EAD by submitting a new Form I-765 and filing fee (if required), unless a fee waiver is requested and approved. Generally, you should not file for a renewal EAD more than 180 days before your original EAD expires. --------------------------------------------- But as per Murthy : Timing for Renewal – 120 Days Before Expiration Applicants for EAD and AP extensions can request to renew the EAD and/or AP up to 120 days prior to the expiration dates of the EAD and/or AP. Adjudications in these cases can take up to 90 days, and delays are possible. While, as of this writing, EADs and APs are generally processed in fewer than 90 days, it is best not to delay renewal filings. It is important to be mindful of the renewal timing and to track this date carefully.
  5. As mentioned, I (principal applicant) took initially employment with "employer" on H1 B and later the "employer" started GC process through which I got EAD (and so did dependant), but never used GC EAD (as it was not really required with same employer) and continued on H1B. The dependent got H4 EAD after I-140 approval and took employment (and also never used GC EAD, as H1B was valid). Now once the principal applicant lost employment with H1B "employer" and takes future employment (with new employer) on GC EAD, all I am trying to understand/know is the impact of doing so on the employment of dependent (who itself have not yet used GC EAD)? Does dependent should also get the I-9 updated to use GC EAD (instead of H4 EAD)?
  6. Appreciate if anyone can respond?
  7. The one question still remains. When should dependent who is currently employed on H4 EAD switch to I-485 EAD? the situation is that the principal applicant was originally employed on H1B (and did not used I-485 EAD) is yet to start "new" employment in near future. Hence, should the dependent also wait until principal applicant takes job?
  8. I am planning to take new employment on EAD first time. There was an offered wage / prevailing wage mentioned in my ETA 9089. Can someone tell the significance of prevailing wage/offered wage as far as new employment is concerned? Does it mean that one should take new job only when new employer is willing to pay same as prevailing wage, so as to prevent any issues in I-485 approval later on? Really appreciate help.
  9. Hi,

    I have a similar situation did you get your H1b reinstated?

  10. There is a loss of employment due to which is loss of h1b status, but have GC EAD that has not been used. In that case if wife is working on H4 EAD, does the loss of h1b status invalidates the H4 EAD? If thats the case further, if spouse has GC EAD, should she switch to GC EAD before the principal applicant can get a job (which could either be in H1 or GC EAD)? and if once wife uses GC EAD, it is implicit that only option remains for principal applicant is to also seek employment using GC EAD only (and h1b option is lost)
  11. There is a loss of employment due to which is loss of h1b status, but have GC EAD that has not been used. In that case if wife is working on H4 EAD, does the loss of h1b status invalidates the H4 EAD? If thats the case further, if spouse has GC EAD, should she switch to GC EAD before the principal applicant can get a job (which could either be in H1 or GC EAD)? and if once wife uses GC EAD, it is implicit that only option remains for principal applicant is to also seek employment using GC EAD only (and h1b option is lost)
  12. i am also in same boat, appreciate anyones reply? Also if one have GC EAD, can one remain in legal status (and for how long) even after termination of employment with H1 b employer?
  13. Hello, Currently, I have EAD and H1b. But due to down sizing have not been employed for past few month and h1 was with my previous employer. Does it mean that I have lost my H1b status and once I get a job using EAD, can I retain back my H1B status?
  14. I have got my EAD approval this month and its been only 4 months since I-485 filing date (or received date listed by USCIS). If I want to consider changing job on EAD, when is it safe to do so ? From information on internet, the recommendations is to have I-485 pending for > (greater) 180 days as first criteria ? so this 180 days count start from the I-485 filing date (listed on receipt notice) or is it the date from which EAD validity starts? Response is highly appreciated.
  15. I have got my EAD approval this month and its been only 4 months since I-485 filing date (or received date listed by USCIS). If I want to consider changing job on EAD, when is it safe to do so ? From information on internet, the recommendations is to have I-485 pending for > (greater) 180 days as first criteria ? so this 180 days count start from the I-485 filing date (listed on receipt notice) or is it the date from which EAD validity starts? Response is highly appreciated.