Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

priyag2007

Members
  • Content count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About priyag2007

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. I was on H1b and was laid-off on March 30th. Immediately after that, I have applied for change of status to H4 and this application is still pending with USCIS. I am eligible for H4 EAD. I want to know if I will be able to apply for EAD on May 26th while my H4 change of status is still pending. Can I expect to get EAD within 90 days after May 26th or could it be longer?
  2. priyag2007

    H1B Stamping in Mexico

    Hi, I came to US 5 years ago on H1B. I had my first stamping in India. My second time stamping was also in India. Now my current stamping is expiring in June 2013 but i do have a 3 years visa extension based on approved I-140. Now my question is - Can i go to Mexico to get the new H1 stamping before my current visa stamp expires? I want to travel to India for a short time (less than 10 days) in November so i would like to have my stamping in Mexico beforehand so that if there is any problem i can come back to US using my current visa stamping. Please let me know if this is possible. Thanks, Priya.
  3. I am an ex-******* employee. My experience and education would comfortably qualify me for EB2 category. But the problem is ******, for which I worked for around 4.5 years, has provided with only something called SERVICE CERTIFICATE when I resigned. This certificate only has some very basic details such as my Start date, leaving date and my designation when I left the company. It does not specify my duties and responsibilities as needed for GreenCard Processing. I contacted the HR, but I was told they will not give the experience letter in any other format. Having no other option I can think of, I submitted my Paperwork to Attorney with affidavits with a couple of my co-workers. But my Attorney says, since they are not on the ******* LetterHead USCIS may not consider them. And as far as I know, ****** will not give letter-heads to it's employees. What are my options now? I am sure this must be the case with all the ex-employees with big Indian IT companies. Anyone out there, who got their I-140s approved? If so, what documents you submitted to prove your duties and responsibilities? [This message was edited by Admin on July 01, 2011 at 06:35 PM.]
×