Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

americandesi83

Members
  • Content count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About americandesi83

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. I am almost ready to submit I-140 application under EB1-a category(self petitioning). Here is what i have in my package: 1. I-140 Application (signed) 2. ETA 750b (not taking chances) 3. Check for I-140 4. I-140 Petition Letter. 5. Reference Letters 8(including international and independent) 6. Copies of my publications 7. List of citations 8. Copies of my Degrees 9. Copies of my Awards 10. Copies of my Media publications 11. Copies of my abstracts for talks/presentations 12. Copy of previously approved I-140(Eb2), Passport, I-94s, I-797s 13. my work plan in US. Do i have provide the following? 1. My Birth Certificate. 2. My pay slips 3. Copies of my spouse passport, I-797s, I-94s, Birth Certificate Also I am confused with cover letter and petition letter.If i have to provide cover letter along with petition letter what I am suppose to write in it and how many page should it be? My Petition letter is already over 25 pages. What else am i missing for the package? Ideas are welcome from approved applicants..
  2. americandesi83

    How to do H1b to b2?

    Thanks for your replies. 1. GC premium: Appying I-140 with premium proceesing. I am preparing for EB1-a with premium proceesing which is current. Within time period if i get approved and apply I-485, will my status be legal to stay? If God forbid, i get RFE, can i still apply for B2 to stay and clear RFE and proceed with GC process? Your word of advice is appreciated..
  3. americandesi83

    How to do H1b to b2?

    I will be laid off pretty soon, my employer confirmed that. Besides applying GC Premium , my friends told me i can change my status from H1b to B2 at the last week if problem occurs with GC and finding new job, i do not wish to leave the country. Pls help. 1. How can i change my status from H1 to b2? 2. Can i do it myself or through employer? 3. Can i apply I-485 on B2 if my I-140 is confirmed just before lay off? My questions might sound silly, so pls help me to clear my doubts.
×