Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

tonyc001

Members
  • Content count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About tonyc001

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. tonyc001

    Mothers Green Card Consuler Processing

    Hi - Can anyone please help me on above two questions - Thank you
  2. tonyc001

    Mothers Green Card Consuler Processing

    I guess one more question. How much time are they typically taking to approve and Inform the NVC of I-130 ? Will they inform me or my mother who is in India? Regards
  3. tonyc001

    Mothers Green Card Consuler Processing

    Hello - Thanks for the response. I am trying to stay ahead of USCIS so that I am ready with all documents. What should be the next steps in this process? After this application is submitted and they have acknowledged, what should I be ready with here? a) Will I need my mothers birth certificate? She does not have one so making sure b) Do I need to get ready any Affidavit of Support documents? c) What else I should be prepared for here? Thanks again for the guidance.
  4. tonyc001

    Mothers Green Card Consuler Processing

    Hello - Received I-797 with Notice date of 08/27/2019 Website shows status accepted and under processing Priority date is 08/23/2019 I am assuming there is no wait as this is for my mother. Can you please help me understand d A) What to expect next as a process? B) Should I be ready with something / paperwork to move this fast? C) How much is the whole process taking these days ? I am trying to gauge if I can have my mother in USA next summer in March / April time frame? Thanks again for the response and guidance.
  5. Hello - I am a US Citizen applying for mothers Green Card. My father passed away earlier this year. Thereafter we applied for her Tourist visa at New Delhi embassy as want to bring her to USA as nobody is there with her. She was denied Tourist visa twice at Delhi Embassy and we have been told our chances of getting the Tourist visa are now negligible. I need help and requesting clarifications. As a Petitioner (son) I am enclosing the following documents with the Application : 1) I-130 Completed 2) Certificate of Naturalization 3) Passport Copy 4) Birth Certificate that has my mothers name 5) Fees of US $535 made to Department of Homeland Security. 6) Copy of my mothers passport 7) Copy of her Expired Visa from 1997 which is asked as part of Form 8- Her Aadhar Card and PAN Card and a school certificate showing her date of birth Here are my questions: a) Do I need to include I-864 (Affidavit of Support) to be included with application or that comes at a later stage? b) Do I need to include my paystubs from US Job along with my Income Tax Returns with the application? c) How long is this taking for Parents GC CP these days ? d) I don't have her birth certificate and marriage certificate - are those required for any reasons? e) Is there anything else I should include that I may be missing above in the list? f) How long is it taking to get through CP these days for parent? Appreciate quick responses and help to these questions. Regards Tony
  6. tonyc001

    Consular Processing for Mother Green Card

    hello - Could someone guide on above question ? Thanks
  7. tonyc001

    Consular Processing for Mother Green Card

    Thank you for your message. We are considering for her to again apply for her visitor visa. Should I hold on filing the green card in these circumstances?
  8. I just lost my father recently and am trying to bring my mother to USA to stay with us for some time. She can be here for some months in summer and back to India in winter. However, we are running into some issues with USA embassy. Here are my mother(s) case details: 1) She has two sons - both US Citizens based in USA - in respective business and jobs 2) Mother applied for B2 Visa at Delhi USA Embassy but was rejected after interview - they think she has immigration intent. 3) We have a choice to apply again for B2 visa with new details but given she was rejected 2 times in last 10 years earlier also; we think chances of getting B2 visa are very less now although we can try again in few weeks. 4) I am therefore considering filing a green card for her and here are our questions: a) What is the process of filing for her Green Card ? What papers / documents are needed ? b) Can I do this myself or a Lawyer is advised ? Any recommendations on who can do this well and how much will this cost ? c) How much time is it taking these days for parents category (sponsored by US Citizen Son)? d) Will she need to go for consular processing interview and can they reject there on any grounds ? e) Are there any downsides of applying again for B2 visa while the Green Card application is filed ? or it is advisable not to file Green Card when trying for B2 visa. f) Any other guidance or things I should keep in mind here will be greatly appreciated. It is tough time for me and my family and I will greatly appreciate any advise here as I really want my mother to join us quickly. Look forward to your responses. Regards T
×