Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

PERM_I140

Members
  • Content count

    8
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About PERM_I140

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Hi, I am applying for citizenship, my spouse and kids are living in India currently and they wont be back for an year. My kids are US born citizens and my spouse has a GC. I am applying citizenship only for myself. In the application Part No 10 - F its asking for current spouse's present home address, should I give Indian address? or US address? In the Document Checklist its asking for If you have a dependent spouse or child(ren) who do not live with you, send: Any court or government order to provide financial support; and Evidence of your financial support (including evidence that you have complied with any court or government order), such as: a. Cancelled checks; b. Money and receipts; c. A court or agency printout of child support payments; d. Evidence of wage garnishments; e. A letter from the parent or guardian who cares for your child(ren). If I give Indian address then how can I provide any of the above? Thanks in Advance.
  2. PERM_I140

    Clarification

    Hi Joe, I have got few speeding tickets but I dont recall the dates though, it was like 10 years back. The fine was under $500, what should I mention in the citizenship application? Thanks in advance.
  3. Hi dvik, I have similar issue, I would like to know what you filled in Part 10 - F where it says " Current Spouse's present home address "? Did you give Indian address or your address here in USA? Your quick response would be appreciated. Thanks.
  4. PERM_I140

    continuous residencey requirement (many short trips)

    Hi JoeF, I just wanted to mention I do have a home in US if that makes a difference for a visit every 6 months to keep GC active.
  5. PERM_I140

    continuous residencey requirement (many short trips)

    Thanks for your response JoeF. So is there a limitation on GC like you have to be in US for a specified period of time each year to not to loose the status? I am currently working for a US employer even though i am outside of US so i am paying taxes in US. I was under the impression that if you are there in US for every 6 months that will keep the GC status active as long as you pay taxes, is that not correct?
  6. Hi folks, Hope someone can help me with this... I got my GC in Feb 2012 when I was out of US. I came to US on Apr 1st 2012 and stayed till March 1st 2014 and they I went out of US, I am planning to go back to US on Sep 10th for a month or so. 1. If i stay in US like a month or 2 and go out for the next 5 months till i reach my 5 years from the date I received GC and till I stayed 30 months in USA altogether, will I be able to apply for naturalization? 2. I want to know will this break the continuous residency requirement for the naturalization? Appreciate your help. Thanks.
  7. PERM_I140

    Am i Eligible for Citizenship

    Hi Venkat, I am kind of in the similar situation as you are, however I got my GC in Feb 2012 when I was out of US. I came to US on Apr 1st 2012 and stayed till March 1st 2014 and they I went out of US from then on and planning to go back on Sep 10th for a month or so. 1. If i stay in US like a month or 2 and go out for the next 5 months till i reach my 5 years from the date i received GC and till I stayed 30 months in USA altogether, will i be able to apply for naturalization? 2. I want to know will this break the continuous residency requirement for the naturalization? I hope you can help me with this. Appreciate your help. Thanks.
  8. PERM_I140

    continuous residencey requirement (many short trips)

    Hi new citizenship applicant, I am in the similar situation as you are, however I got my GC in Feb 2012 when I was out of US. I came to US on Apr 1st 2012 and stayed till March 1st 2014 and they I went out of US from then on and planning to go back on Sep 10th for a month or so. 1. If i stay in US like a month or 2 and go out for the next 5 months till i reach my 5 years from the date i received GC and till I stayed 30 months in USA altogether, will i be able to apply for naturalization? 2. I want to know will this break the continuous residency requirement for the naturalization? I hope you can help as you been through the same thing as I am going through now. Appreciate your help. Thanks.
×