Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

neerajxp

Members
  • Content count

    18
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About neerajxp

  • Rank
    Member
  1. Hi, If somebody has any insight in my case mentioned above. Thanks
  2. neerajxp

    Previous exmployer experience letter issue for I40

    Hi, If somebody has any insight in my case mentioned above. Thanks
  3. Hi, My I-140 is being filed in EB2 category with Bachelors + 5 years exprience OR alternate Masters + 1 years experience. I have Masters degree (MCA) and 11 years of expreriece and currently working in usa since last 3 years. I received 2.6 years of experience letter with job duties mentioned from my previous employer, an Indian MNC. But the previous to previous employer where i worked for 5.10 years , rejected my request to provide exp letter with job duties. They had already provided a exp letter without job duties/responsibilites. What are the chances of I140 approval? Will the Master degree and Previous employer letter showing 2.6 years of experience with job duties mentioned will help and i dont need any collegue letter?
  4. Hi, My I-140 is being filed in EB2 category with Bachelors + 5 years exprience OR alternate Masters + 1 years experience. I have Masters degree (MCA) and 11 years of expreriece and currently working in usa since last 3 years. I received experience letter of 2.6 years of experience with job duties mentioned from my previous employer, an Indian MNC. But the previous to previous employer where i worked for 5.10 years , rejected my request to provide exp letter with job duties. They had already provided a exp letter without job duties/responsibilites. What are the chances of I140 approval? Will the Master degree and Previous employer letter showing 2.6 years of experience with job duties mentioned will help and i dont need any collegue letter?
  5. Hi All, This site was very helpful during my interview preparation. Time to give back, sharing my experience at Mumbai. Background: A cap-exempted candidate because of earlier filing (In Mar-2011). The previous stamping was rejected with 221g yellow at Hyderabad. The petition was reaffirmed in May-2012, but the petition was expired in Mar-2012. Being a cap-exempted, got second sponsorship from same employer in May-2015, this time in premium processing. OFC was on 13-Sep (Sunday) and consulate interview was on 16-Sep. OFC interview was at 1:00 PM. I reached at 12:15 PM and inside premised my turn came in 5 minutes and after finger printing and photo I was out at 12:45 PM pm well before my schedule interview timeJ Consulate Interview was at 10:00 AM and there were 250 odd people outside. After all the waiting timing and queue, my turn came at 11:40. VO: Good Morning. Your documents Please Me: Good Morning. (handed over Passport, I797B, I129 copy, LCA copy) VO: Which company you are going to work? Me: XXX INC VO: What is XXXXX XXXXXX Me: Its XXXXX XXXXXX doing business as (dba) XXX INC. VO: Ok. XXX INC. VO: What is your designation? Me: Programmer Analyst VO: How many employees this company has? Me: XXX VO: How much is the pay? Me: XX thousand USD per annum. VO: What is your highest qualification? Me: Master in computer applications VO: Which project you are going to work? Me: told the product name VO: What is this project all about? Me: Started explaining but she stopped me asking me to come closer to speaker. I finished in 3 lines. VO: Is it In-house project? Me: Yes VO: Are you going to work for client. Me: No VO: Are you married? Me: Yes VO: Is your family accompanying you? Me: No. Not Now. She seemed satisfied with the answers and pointing towards the pamphlet at counter VO: Have you read this? Me: Yes. (I had read that when I was in waiting area) VO: You will get your passport in 2-3 days. Thank you. She returned remaining documents to me and kept the passport. I greeted her and left the counter. It took nearly 2 hour for the entire process. There was no SMS and email to notify passport pickup, but 1 day later I checked on passport tracking which showed “Ready to pick up”. I took the driving license copy with me and collected the passport from the trade center, with stamped visa J Good luck guys for your successful stamping.
  6. neerajxp

    Cap-Exemption remaining Tenure

    Does that mean that i am not cap-exempted as of today?
  7. Hi, My I-797C petition has receipt date of Jan-2011. I don't have H1B stamped and I haven't traveled to US ever. I want to know till when i am cap-exempted. Am i cap-exempted till Jan-2017 ? Thanks
  8. Hi, My I-797C has notice date of Mar-2011 and i am currently cap-exempted. I never traveled to US. Same company is transfering my H1 again. If visa is stamped successfully, how much remaining time i will get on H1? Will be it be 6 years from after H1B stamping date OR from I797 notice date which is of 2011?
  9. neerajxp

    H1B transfer issue

    Thanks for your quick response.
  10. neerajxp

    H1B transfer issue

    Hi, I have a expired petition from a company which has filed H1B petition in 2011 quota. During stamping it got denied and sent to USCIS where it got reaffirmed in 2012. but the petition was valid for only 1 year and i couldnt reappear for interview. I never worked for them and they did petition filing because i cleared the technical interview. As i am cap-exempted, Another company approached me for transfer. But they are saying that, as i have not worked for the company which has filed h1b petition, they cannot transfer h1b to them. I have 2 query here - As petition was valid from Mar-2011 to Mar-2012, Can the old company file an extention of I797C, and go ahead with stamping ? - Is it mandotary to have been worked for the company which has filed H1B, for new company to do transfer ? Regards Neeraj
  11. neerajxp

    am i eligible for cap-exempt petition

    Thanks for your kind response. What document i need to have, if some other sponsor is to file cap-exempt petition?? I have I-797B and I-797C, which shows my name and EAC number. Will that be sufficient? Thanks -Neeraj
  12. Hi, I had my H1B visa interview during Aug-2011 in India and was given 221(g) and the case was referred back to USCIS. The USCIS reaffirmed the petition during May-2012. As my petition validity was only for 1 year, which got expired in Mar-2012, I couldn't reappear for interview. Till what date (month-year) am i eligible for a H1B cap-exempt petition? Regards, -Neeraj
  13. neerajxp

    Cap exempted period of 2011 quota

    Just a little elaboration..... My H1B petition (I-797B) mentions validity period from 03/30/2011 to 03/29/2012. I appeared for consulate interview in 2011 which was denied and sent back to US, where it got reaffirmed in 2012. I have both I-797B, and I-797C letter . As it was reaffirmed after the petition validity was expired, i couldn't re-appear for consulate interview. H1B was never stamped on my passport and i have never been in US. Just wanted to know, which is the last date, till when i am cap-exempted from h1b yearly quota. Will highly appreciate you reply on this.
  14. neerajxp

    Cap exempted period of 2011 quota

    @dear senior members..plz help me out in my query..thx
  15. Hi, My I-797B and I-797C mentions validity period 03/30/2011 to 03/29/2012 with a notice date of 03/30/2011 for I797B. I appeared for consulate interview but never traveled to US, and now want to get petition filed by any potential employer. Just wanted to know, which is the last date, till when i am cap-exempted from h1b yearly quota.
×