Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

VishnuK

Members
  • Content count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About VishnuK

  • Rank
    Newbie

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling
  1. Hi, I am on H1b status and my wife is also on H1b status. We are planning for India trip and none of us are eligible for drop box. For attending H1b class visa interview can we attend the interview on one Interview slot aka. with one profile which is my profile as main one and adding my wife on my profile as family member. I know this will work for H4 dependent - will this work for H1B visa class if both members of family are on H1B ? If this is not allowed then we will obviously create 2 profiles and try to get interview slots at the same time. I want to know if with 1 profile and adding other member with both on H1B status will work for us. Thank you :).
  2. Hi, I travelled to US on H4 visa and joined university for Masters in Jan 2015 (Computer Science - STEM degree) as a dependent on my husband who is on active H1 B status. I applied for change of status from H4 to F1 in Dec 2014 and got approval from USCIS in April 2015. I'm continuing my Masters right now, and I plan to graduate by Dec 2015. I would like to check, if there is a requirement to be on F1 status for atleast one year to be applicable for OPT ? Although I was a full time student since I joined my Masters, but I'm on F1 status only from April-2015 this year. Thank you !!
  3. Hii....If any one is travelling to ottawa either during weekends of 9th Feb or 16th Feb please let me know. I am planning to drive to ottawa during this period. Please click on my profile ID for contact details. Thank you.
  4. Hello, I have a valid H1B stamp until Feb 2014 (through a cap-exempt company NON PROFIT). Recently, I changed my status to F1 because I lost my job. I applied for H1B (cap subjected PROFIT company) again this April. My new cap subjected H1B got approved, and I will begin working from October 1 onwards. I'm planning to travel to India in December. 1. Can I use my old H1b stamp (valid until Feb 2014) to reenter US with my newly approved H1b notice. or Do i need to get a new visa stamp with recently approved H1B? 2. Does my change of status from H1-F1-H1 cause any problem for my travel on existing H1B stamp? 3. Also, I have "CLEARANCE RECEIVED" written on my existing valid H1B stamp. Will this cause any issue for me to return back with newly approved H1 approval? Thank you!
  5. Hello, I have a valid H1B stamp until Feb 2014 (through a cap-exempt company NON PROFIT). Recently, I changed my status to F1 because I lost my job. I applied for H1B (cap subjected PROFIT) again this April. If my new cap subjected H1B gets approved, my start date will be October 1 onwards. I'm planning to travel to India in December. Can I use my old H1b stamp (valid until Feb 2014) to reenter US with my newly approved H1b notice. or Do i need to get a new visa stamp with recently approved H1B? Thank you!
×