Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

ripu

Members
  • Content count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About ripu

  • Rank
    Newbie
  1. Hi, My dad recently got his GC processed after staying in US for nine months. He has gone back to India as my mom's GC is still getting processed through consular processing( from INdia) and is taking time. How long can my dad stay in India before he needs to re-enter US to maintain his status? Is it ok if he comes after six months, stays for a month or so and files an application for a re-entry permit for another one year as my mom is still stuck in India?
  2. Hi, My mom's GC is getting processed through consular processing. We had received a query on her I-30 and have accordingly replied to it. Is it ok if she travels to US from India on her tourist visa while her GC processing is going on in parallel?
×