Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

ashukla

Members
  • Content count

    342
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About ashukla

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling

Recent Profile Visitors

2,299 profile views
  1. ashukla

    Employment Based greencard

    Just to be on safe side and under any unfortunate instance if your H1B does not get pick next year in your last chance then simply move to an F1 Visa again, join any other course avail the CPT from day1. Bottom line you can file your GC but you need some other visa to stay and work legally in this country.
  2. Passport delivery services do not have any information you really need to contact the embassy through their communication channel, sometime things simply gets missed so better you contact embassy and figure it out.
  3. Normal processing time is 3-5 business days...so you still need to wait for the normal processing as there were some US holidays as well, donty worry its just the matter of time, you should be good.
  4. ashukla

    221G Blue Slip without asking for any document

    Sorry to hear about your situation and trust me there are many more who are sailing on this 21 plague boat. Usually H1B denials are mainly because of employer credibility or some dots are missing to draw a conclusion. So nothing wrong with you or your credentials. They might have contacted or in process of contacting your client to get to know about your roles and responsibilities, on a different note if it is more than 8 weeks then I would not suggest to keep any high hopes although there is a chance but very thin, with no defined time line to get an outcome. You may try to find another employer who is ready to file a new petition then reappear for a visa interview.
  5. ashukla

    Return to US after Denial in Canada??

    No you cannot comeback if you have appeared for a visa interview and it gets denied, revalidation is only applicable if you have not appeared for any visa interview. Your existing visa if any present will be cancelled for sure, don't let any second thought to take over.
  6. No you cannot, your existing visa will be cancelled and stamped with CWOP irrespective of your interview outcome. I would say avoid the risk of stamping and travel on your existing visa before September 2018.
  7. ashukla

    H1B travel after 221(g)

    Nope don't even try that, when 221G issued most probably they going to keep your I797, which required at POE, even for a chance they didn't then also your case status may flag up at POE which will lead to serious consequences.
  8. ashukla

    H1B 221(g) CIL & Position availability query

    There are many folks or companies who do not issue client letter, at max they can give the details in an email from your immediate supervisor who is expected to be full time employee with them. SOW between employer and client should work and you can explain that client do not produce any letters.
  9. First of all you should consider your self lucky in this unlucky scenario that at least they are working on your case promptly, I know some folks got stuck with no clue for months, unfortunately there is no fixed time line any one can suggest on this, although looking at the pace on your case you should hear something positive within 2-3 weeks. Good Luck
  10. ashukla

    In OPT Status India Travel ..H1 applied

    Considering you have not received your H1B receipt so you are sailing on the boat of COS, although its advisable not to travel during this time period so I would recommend avoid travel if you can. If not at all possible then yes you can travel and come till your visa validity along with the current status. Window of couple of months would be great if you can manage.
  11. ashukla

    DS 160 - Monthly Salary

    Salary only, bonuses may vary or may not available every year.
  12. ashukla

    H1B visa person paying for trip

    Probably this may not be a question in your interview, so don't stress your self much on this. however if asked then you can clarify it will not be a big problem, although it highly advisable that you should be extra cautious while filling out such documents. Good Luck!!!
×