Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

sp_0826

Members
  • Content count

    52
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About sp_0826

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. I'm expecting to receive my US Passport in the first week of November and I need to be in India first week of December and based on some personal situation, I may need to stay back for more than 6 months. Due to the gap being only 1 month (between getting my US Passport and my planned travel date to India), what kind of visa I could apply ? Do I need to have the renunciation of my Indian passport complete before I travel to India ? Can I apply for OCI while I'm in India ? Please advice
  2. First surprising thing is how fast your wife's application got processed and then considering my case, even yours was ok assuming your local field office is Dallas. In Dallas and Houston, the processing time is more than 12 months. I've filed in November 2016 and my interview, oath was done in December 2017. My wife's application was filed in July 2017 and she is still waiting for her interview. As per the current processing times, I guess we are not yet outside normal processing times but could we raise a service request or something since my wife's planning a trip overseas. Anybody, please let me know if we have any options in this case.
  3. I've applied for my OCI as well as Renunciation of Indian passport recently in Mid January and got everything processed and done in exactly 5 weeks.
  4. My wife's N-400 is in process - Biometrics done and waiting for her interview. She had to visit her parents outside US due to their health problems and might need to stay for a few months and it might be more than 6 months. During my interview last month, the officer asked me if I was outside US for more than 6 months in a single trip in the last 5 years + while my N-400 was pending. In my wife's case will it be a problem during her interview if she ends up staying outside US for 7-8 months ? Appreciate your insights
  5. This may be a usual scenario but just wanted to check here I've had my interview in Dallas field office recently. The only addition to the N400 during the interview was that I mentioned that I traveled to India for a week after I filed my N400. Other than that I answered all the questions and there was no problem. But at the end, the officer said she couldn't make a decision on my file and that I'll receive a letter in the mail. Is this usual ? When can I expect a letter from USCIS ? Thanks and Appreciate your time
  6. sp_0826

    N-400 process after Biometrics ?

    My N-400's service center is NBC, but when I looked for processing times in NBC, couldn't find any for N-400. Any idea about how long it might be before I get my interview letter with NBC as Service center ? Biometrics done December 6, 2016 Thanks
  7. sp_0826

    N-400 process after Biometrics ?

    Appreciate the information. Typically when can we expect the interview (time frame) after the Biometrics ?
  8. I just got my Biometrics done for N-400 and they gave me a book to study for the exam. Next step would be Exam / Interview at the same time ? Thanks
  9. Just wanted to update the thread here. I went to a local USCIS ASC which is in a small city and they accommodated me right then and took my biometrics. Hope this helps
  10. I just called USCIS today and the agent I spoke to read out some provision which states that we can go to the nearest ASC with the appointment notice and the required documentation and they'll try to accommodate us the same day or schedule us for another day if they are busy. I'm heading there few days earlier than my appointment date to try and see if I can get it done. Anybody tried this way ?
  11. I've recently applied for N-400 and just received the Biometrics appointment notice to appear on December 9. Due to some work related travel, I'll be out of state for a few weeks. Date is not a problem for me. Is there a way I can request for a location change ? Appreciate some insights if anybody went thru a similar situation. Thanks
  12. Quick question on the eligibility to start the citizenship application. It's been 4 years 10 months since I got my Green Card. Can I start the citizenship this month or do I need to wait until I complete the 5 years timeline to apply ? Thanks
  13. Thanks JoeF. My situation is straight forward. My starting point is N-400 ? Is there any other place where I can start and get all the information about required documents, process etc ? Thanks
  14. I was wondering if I can go thru the application process by myself or would I need professional help while applying the citizenship ? Please let me know your thoughts Thanks
  15. Please help with some insights on my situation: Case Details: I was on active L1A status as of April 1, 2013 (Employer A) April 1, 2013 - I applied H1B as COS from L1A to H1B (Employer B) under premium. April 22, 2013 - H1B COS approved (I-94 valid from Oct 1, 2013 to Apr 4, 2016) July 31, 2013 - H1B re-opened (Notice of intent to revoke). Nov 14, 2013 - Exit & Re-entered USA using my L1 A Petition & L1 A VISA and got new I-94 with L1 A status (New I-94 card valid from November 14, 2013 to October 23, 2014). Nov 28, 2013 - H1B Intent to revoke was confirmed and H1B revoked Dec 13, 2013 - H1B employer filed I 290 B (Notice of Appeal or motion). April 11, 2014 - H1B approved I 797 with I 94 new notice date (April 11, 2014)- (with I-94 attached valid from October 1, 2013 to April 4, 2016. ( Same I94 number as of old L1A(before April 1, 2013)) Questions 1. Since my initially approved H1B was re-opened with an Intent to revoke and was still pending, I exit the US border and re-entered with my L1A petition & VISA & and got a new I-94 on my L1A status (I-94 valid date from November 14, 2013). Now that my MTR of H1B is processed and my H1B is approved (with I-94 valid date from October 1, 2013) What\'s my Visa Status now ? If L1A, what do I need to do to get to H1B status ? Options ? If H1B, what do I need to do to get to L1A status ? Options ? Appreciate your help
×