Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
andriikovalenko

Can I work while I-485 is pending and H1-B expired?

4 posts in this topic

Hello,

 

My situation:

 

6/12/2015 - Interview

6/12/2015 - I-130 approved

6/12/2015 - I-485 "your case must be reviewed" status and was given "120 days" letter

7/01/2015 - H1-B expired

 

Got a new job offer in July. Can I start working while I-485?

 

Thanks,

Andrii

 

 

Share this post


Link to post

You would need an EAD to work. Processing of an EAD application can take up to 90 days.

Share this post


Link to post

I am also in the same boat,..am in H1 B and my husband is  a GC,130 approved and applied for 485 using the (Dates for Filing)

H1B denied today..can i stay in this country since i have the 485 receipt while i am still waiting for EAD ?

Share this post


Link to post

A pending I-485 keeps you legal. But you need an EAD to be allowed to work.

 

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0