Maintaining status on H1B Visa
[…] Would I be on a legal status during this 1 week period? Is it safe even to take this break? If not, if my last work date with my employer 'A' ends on a Friday, should I be starting work with my new employer 'B' on the preceding Monday? Please let me know.

 

Thanks for your time and help!

Link to comment

Thanks a lot, JoeF!

 

So, if taking this 1 week break after I officially terminate my employment with employer 'A' is not an issue, what status would I be exactly on during this 1 week period?

 

Thanks,

G.

You are in H1 status.

The relevant rules are in 20 CFR 655.731:

"(6) Subject to the standards specified in paragraph ©(7) of this section (regarding nonproductive status), an H-1B nonimmigrant shall receive the required pay beginning on the date when the nonimmigrant “enters into employment” with the employer.