Jump to content


Photo

Job Change after I-485 approval


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 akkas

akkas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 16 June 2012 - 09:22 PM

Hello:
I understand that job can be changed with approved I-140 and pending (180 days+) I-485. But what if the I-485 has been approved? Can AC 21 (or some other rule) can be used to change the job in that situation?

Thanks
akkas

#2 Belle

Belle

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 10,778 posts
  • LocationRust Belt

Posted 18 June 2012 - 08:27 AM

AC21 rule only applies to long delayed pending (!) applications. Once the I-485 is approved, you are supposed to work for the green card sponsor the permanent position you were sponsored for.

#3 akkas

akkas

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 18 June 2012 - 01:11 PM

Thank you for your reply, but is there any required/minimum time frame during which I cannot leave the employer?
akkas

#4 Belle

Belle

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 10,778 posts
  • LocationRust Belt

Posted 19 June 2012 - 09:06 AM

There is no requirement in gren card or AC21 for any length of time to work for the employer.


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users