Jump to content


Photo

L2 visa or I-94 extension - Urgent


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 patilsanr

patilsanr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 28 November 2011 - 09:03 PM

Hi,

My L1B visa is expiring in March 2012, but my I-94 is valid till March 2014.
My spouse's L2 visa and I-94 is valid till March 2012.
She is working currently and her EAD is valid till October 2013.

Please can you suggest the best way for her to continue working here, without the need for
me to restamp the visa? I can work here till March 2014 on my I-94.

Thanks & Regards..

#2 livliv

livliv

    Advanced Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 2,756 posts

Posted 29 November 2011 - 10:02 AM

She needs to file I-539 to extend her status. She will get a new I-94 upon approval.

#3 Attorney_23

Attorney_23

    Attorney

  • Attorney
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,002 posts

Posted 29 November 2011 - 10:24 AM

Did you obtain your L-1 under your employer's L-1 Blanket? Or, was this an individual petition?

#4 patilsanr

patilsanr

    Newbie

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 29 November 2011 - 03:19 PM

Yes, it is an L-1 Blanket visa I am working on currently.


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users