Archrao

H4 visa stamping

2 posts in this topic

Hi my husband got his h1 picked up during his opt and we are married when he was in his opt so I entered USA on F2 visa in feb 2016 and in October 2016 his H1 b got approved and from then we did not go to stamping. I am alone planning to go to India for my brother marriage and get H4 stamping done. My question is I applied for extension or change in status I-539 and it is approved but the approved copy is lost in shipping so I don't have it. Is the I-539 approved letter is required for stamping or my husband H 1 copy is fine?

If I-539 copy is not so important than what all documents are required for my H4 stamping.

IMG_4337.JPG

Share this post


Link to post

Basically his H1 petition approval and proof of his valid H1 status along with the Marriage certificate. look up the relevant consulate site. I-539 is not relevant to getting a H4 visa.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now