Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
singularity

Natuarlization with 20 years of legal stay?

4 posts in this topic

My spouse has been in the US on various visas (H4,F1,H1B) for more than 20 years now. We were recently told that a person who has maintained legal status for 20+ years automatically qualifies for US naturalization. 

 

Wanted to confirm whether this is true? Can anyone shed any light?

Share this post


Link to post

I highly doubt that, there are folks living on visas longer than 20 yrs, still awaiting GC's,

Share this post


Link to post

That is not true. Don't listen to rumors.

A person has to be a Permanent Resident for 3 (when married to a US citizen) or 5 years before becoming eligible for naturalization.

 

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0