Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
guddi

I140 Rejection

6 posts in this topic

My I140 was rejected due to educational evaluation.

In India we have a 15 years of education to graduation whereas in USA it is 16 years of education.

I have a 15 years education and had applied for I140 in EB2 category and provided educational evaluation but apparently USCIS has rejected the application stating I do not meet the USA graduation requirement.

 

What are my options do I need to file a fresh labor for EB3 category or can this application be converted to EB3 category.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post

Usually in India, BE/BTech's have 16 years of education similar to any under graduation in the US. Do you have bachelors which is of 3 years?

Share this post


Link to post

Pre-college education is irrelevant for this.

For EB3, you need to have the equivalent of a 4-year US bachelor degree. For EB2, you need to have the equivalent of a 4-year bachelor degree + a Masters or 5 years of progressive experience.

Share this post


Link to post

Usually in India, BE/BTech's have 16 years of education similar to any under graduation in the US. Do you have bachelors which is of 3 years?

 

yes

Share this post


Link to post

My I140 was rejected due to educational evaluation.

In India we have a 15 years of education to graduation whereas in USA it is 16 years of education.

I have a 15 years education and had applied for I140 in EB2 category and provided educational evaluation but apparently USCIS has rejected the application stating I do not meet the USA graduation requirement.

 

What are my options do I need to file a fresh labor for EB3 category or can this application be converted to EB3 category.

 

 

Usually in India, BE/BTech's have 16 years of education similar to any under graduation in the US. Do you have bachelors which is of 3 years?

 

 

Pre-college education is irrelevant for this.

For EB3, you need to have the equivalent of a 4-year US bachelor degree. For EB2, you need to have the equivalent of a 4-year bachelor degree + a Masters or 5 years of progressive experience.

 

 

yes

 

Pls guide me on this...

 

MY I-140 got rejected in EB2 due to educational qualification and since i have already completed 5 years in USA ...

 

What are my options 

1. can i use the same labor to file my application under EB3 category or do i need to start a fresh process right from Perm...

 

2. Or can i use the same labor to file my application under EB3 category and at the same time start a fresh perm process for EB3 category

Share this post


Link to post

EB2 Based on BS Degree Equivalent Plus 5 Years Experience. Alternatively, EB2qualification includes a position requiring a U.S. bachelor's degree or its foreign equivalent and five years of progressive (i.e. post-baccalaureate) experience.

 

EB3 Green Card Requirements

To qualify for an EB3 Green Card, the applicant must have a permanent, full time job offer from a US employer for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.

Professionals must possess a baccalaureate degree, or degree equivalent, that is required for entry into their occupation.

Skilled Workers must be able to demonstrate at least 2 years of job experience or training.

Other Workers must be undertaking unskilled labor that requires less than 2 years of training or experience.

US Green Card applicants will also need to meet health and character requirements.

Share this post


Link to post

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0