Attorney_22

Attorney
  • Content count

    1,103
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Attorney_22

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling
  1. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding U.S. citizenship and the naturalization process. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, Please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  2. The following link may also be useful: https://www.murthy.com/2012/03/30/murthy-success-story-h-4-nunc-pro-tunc-reinstatement/
  3. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding nunc pro tunc filings. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  4. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding short-term placements in H1B. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  5. The 60-day grace period will generally cover you for cessation of employment, provided cessation occurs prior to the expiration of your current I-94. To recapture time, it is generally advisable to match the dates with passport stamps. To discuss either of these issues in detail it is advisable to call our office to speak with an experienced U.S. immigration attorney.
  6. Of course an employer can ask, however the ramifications/options of your situation depends on your specific circumstances that I cannot deduce from your question. Accordingly, it is advisable to call our office to speak to an experienced immigration attorney that can guide you to the best possible solution(s).
  7. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding the relationship between a green card job offer and the I-485 supplement J form. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  8. Due to the complicated and specific situation you are in, it is highly advisable to speak with one of our attorneys over the phone to discuss your situation and options.
  9. It is advisable to speak with one of our attorneys.
  10. Your H1B employment authorization continues with the timely filing of an extension or change of employer petition. To discuss this in detail it is advisable to schedule a time to speak with one of our attorneys.
  11. The change of employer H1B petition must be filed within the 60 day grace period.
  12. Your husband must file for a change of status, or a change of employer H1B within the 60 day grace period. To discuss the process and the best options you can call our office to speak with one of your attorneys.
  13. The following article should answer your question, however if you would like to discuss your personal situation in detail I advise scheduling an appointment to speak with one of our attorneys: https://www.murthy.com/2017/03/06/grace-period-nonimmigrant-workers-following-loss-of-employment/
  14. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding the 60-day grace period available to various different categories of nonimmigrant workers. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  15. Due to the complexity of your questions, and the various events that could occur, it is advisable to call our office to speak with one of our attorneys over the phone.