Attorney_22

Attorney
  • Content count

    1,089
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Attorney_22

  • Rank
    Advanced Member
  • Birthday

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling
  1. Due to the complexity of your questions, and the various events that could occur, it is advisable to call our office to speak with one of our attorneys over the phone.
  2. Yes, the I-140 can be withdrawn. To obtain evidence of the I-140 you can request documentation through a FOIA request.
  3. They may need to re-test the labor market. It is advisable to speak with one of our attorneys to discuss this in detail.
  4. There are more variables to consider than what is listed above and therefore it is advisable to schedule a consult with one of our attorneys. However generally, an I-140 that was approved and valid for 180 days prior to being withdrawn can be a basis for an H1B extension past the normal six-year limitation as long as the withdrawal occurred on or after January 17, 2017.
  5. There are no expected revisions to the law at this time that will speed-up the process.
  6. A green card cannot be issued when the priority date is not current (with minor exceptions). However the processing of the petition can continue so that when the priority date is current again, the green card can be issued promptly.
  7. USCIS will usually retain the priority date from an earlier approved I-140 when you can provide the Receipt Number, but not always. Therefore, it is best to include a copy of the I-140 Approval Notice if you can. You can also submit a FOIA request to obtain evidence of the prior approval.
  8. In this regard, "permanent" means no established end date, such as a contract position.
  9. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding EB1 petitions and priority date retrogression. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  10. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding events that occur after an I-140 approval. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  11. Since an AC21 notification is still not required unless requested, you can wait for an RFE. However, some prefer to proactively inform USCIS of the job change. Accordingly, you have the choice to decide.
  12. Unfortunately there are no alternatives. You will be required to provide evidence of your job offer on the Supplement J form. However, you should be aware this is not the same thing as "sponsoring" for an H1B or Green Card.
  13. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding marriage and how it affects different aspects of U.S. immigration. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  14. The attorney is correct that filing an AC21 notification is not required until requested. This is true even with the new Supplement J form.
  15. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding the new form I-485 supplement J. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual