giri26

Members
  • Content count

    110
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About giri26

  • Rank
    Advanced Member
  1. This almost never happens JoeF. Most of the consulting firms tweak the job profile and get people into EB2 category. I know it first hand as I have seen people who applied for EB2 when I was working and the job did not need masters degree. The supposed advantage of working for a smaller company who can project their employee role as anything they want and it does not even need to match what the person is doing at the client place. I worked for a big organisation, followed all the rules, Studied in a good college, waited patiently for 10 years and finally gave up and resigned my job and left USA for good.
  2. You most probably will not be able to get back to USA on F1 visa as you have a H1B petition. Your F1 might be cancelled. Why would you want to come back on F1 visa if your intent is not to study anyways?
  3. The short answer is "No". Since you no longer work for that client, you cannot submit that petition for stamping. I would suggest you to at least wait till your amendment is approved. You just need the copy of the approval.
  4. Thanks @cap-gap, I will try and get in touch with some agents.
  5. Hello All, We are expecting our first child and the child will be born in India. Both my wife and I don't have any address proof for India (PAN, Aadhar etc..) as I have never worked in India. I have been living in the US for 13 years now and my passport shows my US address and same for my wife who has been here for 7 years (We both renewed our passport here). How difficult and long is it for us to get passport for the new born. Also I will be traveling to India for my child's birth and want to get everything done while I am there, including the visa, do you think that can be done? I am on H1B and my wife on H4, so we need to apply for H4 visa for the child. I will really appreciate some help on this from someone who knows the process in India. I had applied for passport 15 years ago and have no clue how it works now in India. Thanks.
  6. The COS takes 3 months and the EAD will only be process after your H4 is approved.So the timeline can be anywhere between 3 months to 6 months. The best bet is to leave the country and come back with H4 visa stamped and applying for EAD once you get back. That is the easiest and fastest way.
  7. You cannot work full time on F1 visa. F1 visa is for full time studies and not for full time work. Please take the advice of your DSO and don't try to cut corners as it will end your immigration hopes in the US.
  8. Yes if you are going for a visa stamping you need a Mexican visa.
  9. When you are going for Visa stamping you need to get a Mexican visa I guess, since you will be applying for new US Visa.
  10. As far as I know, F1 is not a dual intent visa. You would not get far with GC application on F1 visa. I would wait till you get your H1B to initiate your GC process.
  11. Nope, I wasn't asked for any documents other than passport and I797.
  12. I recently attended Visa interview in Delhi and got my visa. The interview was very simple and I was not asked any documents except for the I797. Both my wife and I got our visas and the interview lasted only for a minute. I work for the same company for 10 years and for the same client for the last 7 years. I work in E-C model. Below were the question asked: 1. New H1B or renewal? 2. What is your role? 3. How long are you working with your employer? 4. Who is your client? 5. The the VO asked my wife about her qualification. 6. where did you do your masters and what was your major? Thats all I was asked. This is the first time I attended my interview in Delhi. Lots of tourist visas were getting rejected. I did not see too many H1B's along with me. Just saw a few H4's. Please let me know if you have any questions. I will be glad to help.
  13. You will not get F1 visa anymore as you applied H1B visa during your previous Masters. Your best chance is to get a H1B visa or wait for your husband to get a H1B visa and come here on H4.