Shurap1

Members
  • Content count

    441
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Shurap1

  • Rank
    Advanced Member

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling
  1. If you are still employed with emp A, then why would they revoke your H1? If that happens, then you would need another H1B sponsoring employer immediately.
  2. What grace period you are talking about? I don't think there is any grace period.
  3. You should put the travel dates as you know in the N-400 form and any discrepancies, if asked then can be explained during the interview.
  4. You 485 application was filed before fees were revised so yes you will have to continue paying fees for EAD and AP renewals. They significantly increased the I-485 fees after July 2007 fiasco but made EAD/AP free.
  5. Some USCIS local field offices have Oath ceremonies same day whereas others schedule it after couple of weeks/months. Interviewer tells you if he is recommending to approve your case or not which should help you to keep calm until Oath ceremony.
  6. Looks two different jobs all together to me, unless you can prove that you were doing web application development during your role as Network System Analyst.
  7. But this is by choice and not enforced. We voluntarily chosen this route in spite of knowing all challenges and risk so not sure how it falls into slavery context. I can understand your frustration but nothing can be done until House and Senate are on board in terms of the comprehensive immigration reform.
  8. I-140 belongs to employer. You cannot do anything here other than requesting and talking to them.
  9. Please provide the suggestions as I also have an interest in knowing historical contexts.
  10. You cannot file I-485 now as your EB-2 I-140 is not yet approved. Easiest way to come back on H1/H4 and upon I-140 approval file I-485 for both together.
  11. During citizenship interview there is high chance they might ask you about this and you should be prepared to clarify that.
  12. I suppose you doing consulting at some client place and not actually working for your employer. If this is the case I am not sure how your case falls under EB1C category. Are you in a service company or you are doing implementation of your employer's product at client side?
  13. Both the applications are processed separately. It seems like all the processing for your wife's application is done and case is sent to local USCIS field office for scheduling the interview whereas your case seems to be waiting for some processing to complete (mostly background check). You can go to local field office to change the interview date. Whether your case comes to interview prior Aug 25, 2017 is mere question of how your local USCIS field office is doing in terms of processing times. Some field offices are very slow and backlogged for up to 8 to 10 months now whereas some are processing cases within 3 months. Check USCIS processing times report of your local USCIS field office. One word of caution, what I have observed that some field offices are processing cases which are 1 to 2 months ahead than the actual posted processing times, so plan accordingly.
  14. I-140 application can be processed (approved/rejected/RFE) regardless of whether the I-485 PD is current or not. Check processing times for your service center for I-140 applications to understand when it will get processed.
  15. N-400 application is separate for each applicant so yes they can file at any time (before or after you). You need to list all international travels for last 5 years on N-400 form. There you will list this 3 months trip as well. During interview you may be asked more questions about your trips (why/where etc.) and you can explain as needed. There should not be any concerns regarding eligibility.