SridharPvr

Members
  • Content count

    7
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About SridharPvr

  • Rank
    Newbie
  • Birthday
  1. Hi , I applied my H1B extension in premium process on 30th March. Fedex tracking shows that it reached the USCIS on 31st morning 9:30 am. It is been more than 13 working days(20 calendar days) and I didn't receive even receipt #.Any one has idea how long it takes to get the receipt #. I assume USCIS process my case in premium and gives the response in 15 calendar days. Calendar days include weekends rights ?
  2. Hi Kumar, My Case status was changed from "Post Decision Activity" to REF after 2 days and they asked for additional payslips. I provided the same and It got approved. Thanks, Sridhar
  3. Thanks for your inputs.I will wait for couple of days. Hopping for good.
  4. Hi , I have filled my H1B Extension + Transfer(I129 ) petition on Sep 24th 2014 in Normal process. I requested my employer to convert the processing from Normal to Premium and he converted the case to Premium process on 17th October. Today 27th Morning at 10 am PST I checked my case status on line and it shows the status as "Accepted" .All of a sudden around 3pm PST(today) Case status has been changed to "Post Decision Activity".With below message. "On October 27, 2014, your appeal was dismissed. The original decision on your case remains the same. If you have not received this decision within 30 days, or you have recently moved, please contact the appellate authority directly for assistance. For approved applications/petitions, post-decision activity may include USCIS sending notification of the approved application/petition to the National Visa Center or the Department of State. For denied applications/petitions, post-decision activity may include the processing of an appeal and/or motions to reopen or reconsider and revocations." I am surprised and a bit tensed.What is this status means ? We have not received any decision earlier and we have not filled any appeal on the case. I checked with my Lawyer.He said that "We believe it is a system error as it occurs from time to time. We have never filed an appeal of any kind as it is not applicable to your case. Your case should indicate the I-129 petition has been received or something similar. If the message does not change to its normal one in a few days, we will contact USCIS. My question is will these time of system errors happen with USCIS.Kindly let me know if you have any experience with these kind of issues ? Or Is it a right status,if so what it means ? Regards, Sridhar
  5. Thanks for the information.
  6. So above DROP-BOX and INTERVIEW WAIVER PROGRAM are only if we are from the same petetioner irrespective of H1 extension or H4 extension. Correct me if I am wrong.
  7. Hi, I got H1B VISA from employer ABC in Oct 2010.Even my family got their H4 during that time. My VISA was expired in Sep 2013.Before expiry,I changed my employer to XYZ and applied for extension.My petetion got approved with employer XYZ till Oct 2014. My family went to India before their ViSA expires.Now I am planning to apply for their H4 VISA extension with my new employer XYZ approved Petetion. I wanted to know,whether their H4 extension is eligible for Drop box or Interview Waiver Program. All the eligible criteria points are satisfying except few below.I need some addition information about these.Kindly advise. INTERVIEW WAIVER PROGRAM "DROP-BOX" CHECKLIST My prior visa is not annotated “Clearance Received” or “Department Authorization”. --> All our(mine and my family) VISAs states that "Annotated".Does it mean that we are eligible? If I am applying for an H or L (individual) visa, my prior visa in the same classification with the same petitioner is still valid or expired within the last 12 months. Note: Blanket L1 visa applicants do not qualify,but Blanket L2 spouses are eligible. Eligibility Criteria for Child below 14 years: --> My Petetioners is changed to XYZ.This point is only for Principle applicant VISA extension or for dependents also ? INTERVIEW WAIVER PROGRAM CHECKLIST Eligibility Criteria: My prior visa is not annotated “Clearance Received” or “Department Authorization”. --> All our(mine and my family) VISAs states that "Annotated".Does it mean that we are eligible? If I am applying for an H or L (individual) visa, my prior visa in the same classification with the same petitioner is still valid or expired within the last 12 months. Note: Blanket L1 visa applicants do not qualify,but Blanket L2 spouses are eligible. --> My Petetioners is changed to XYZ.This point is only for Principle applicant VISA extension or for dependents also ? Kindly also let me know what exactly the difference between DROP-BOX and INTERVIEW WAIVER PROGRAM ? Thanks in advance.