jobas2007

Members
  • Content count

    53
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About jobas2007

  • Rank
    Advanced Member
  • Birthday
  1. I have got my EAD approval this month and its been only 4 months since I-485 filing date (or received date listed by USCIS). If I want to consider changing job on EAD, when is it safe to do so ? From information on internet, the recommendations is to have I-485 pending for > (greater) 180 days as first criteria ? so this 180 days count start from the I-485 filing date (listed on receipt notice) or is it the date from which EAD validity starts? Response is highly appreciated.
  2. I have got my EAD approval this month and its been only 4 months since I-485 filing date (or received date listed by USCIS). If I want to consider changing job on EAD, when is it safe to do so ? From information on internet, the recommendations is to have I-485 pending for > (greater) 180 days as first criteria ? so this 180 days count start from the I-485 filing date (listed on receipt notice) or is it the date from which EAD validity starts? Response is highly appreciated.
  3. Hello All, I got letter from USCIS to get finger printing done for I-131, I-485 at one of their location. As the appointment is in next few days, I don't have time to get the address updated in valid Driver's license of my spouse. Will passport along with paper mail mentioning latest address in my spouse name be enough for finger printing? Appreciate quick response.
  4. Hello All, I got letter from USCIS to get finger printing done for I-131, I-485 at one of their location. As the appointment is in next few days, I don't have time to get the address updated in valid Driver's license of my spouse. Will passport along with paper mail mentioning latest address in my spouse name be enough for finger printing? Appreciate quick response.
  5. I am undergoing process of applying for I-765, I-485 and AP based on "Filing Date" being current (while Final Action Date is still not current) and hope to get approved in sometime future. Currently I have I-94 validity till mid of next year but my H-1B visa is expired. By going through the forums I understand that I can travel and return to US with AP. But in such case I will lose H1B status and assume Parolee status. Is that correct? Further, assuming it is correct, If I lose H1B status my dependents would also lose H4 status? Also, once I am a Parolee, what are the limitations? Can i change my employer on AP (Parolee) while I-485 is pending? If i loose H-1 status, can it be reinstated with applying of extension (without having to go with lottery)? Appreciate any help can be provided.
  6. Hi All, My father-in law and mother-in law are planning to travel to USA this summer. They are both less that 65 years of age, but have pre-existing conditions. Father in law had a heart surgery and mother in law has high blood pressure and diabetes. Can someone please 1) Recommend a good visitor insurance that covers pre-existing conditions and has reputation for paying medical claims? 2) Any good/bad experience while dealing with claims being processed by any visitor insurance (claim being denied or readily paid)? Really appreciate any help / comment/information . Thanks!
  7. I recently got my labor approved and awaiting notice from department of labor to start the filing of I-140. But in the meanwhile my company is opening a new office location in the adjacent city (within 25 mile radius) and all employees are required to move. just wondering, would this mean that company have to filed again for a new labor and restart the entire process?
  8. I recently got my labor approved and awaiting notice from department of labor to start the filing of I-140. But in the meanwhile my company is opening a new office location in the adjacent city/metropolitan area (within 25 mile radius) and all employees are required to move. just wondering, would this mean that company have to filed again for a new labor and restart the entire process?
  9. As most of you may be aware that government of India is giving an opportunity to convert PIO to OCI (for existing PIO card holders) with minimum charges if applied by Mar 31st, 2016. Again as its hard to get most accurate information on this topic, making assumptions that above is true. In the process of application, had to overcome multiple challenges in trying to follow the right process and have reached almost towards the end following https://www.in.ckgs.us/oci/index.shtml. But, there seems to be conflicting information on the site and on the OCI application form (that get generated while applying, which clearly mentions to just send copies in instruction section) regarding whether to send original documents (Original passport of applicant in case of minor, parents original PIO card, parents original passport) as part of physical package or just photocopies will do for the first stage? Appreciate if someone can share thier experience regarding application for OCI in lieu of PIO.
  10. Thanks! rahul412. Can someone else comment / share the validity date if you/your spouse have recieved EAD recently? Many thanks.
  11. I applied EAD for my spouse who is on H-4. My spouse visa is valid until 2016, but we recently got an extension until 2017 (and latest I-94 also has validity until 2017). Based on the information on USCIS website, it is mentioned that EAD once issued is given the validity only until the H-4 visa validity date (which in my spouse case is 2016). Hence the question, is the EAD given only till visa validity date OR it is given until the latest I-94 validity date ? Also, if in case its given only until visa validity date, does it mean that one will have to reapply again after new stamping? Please advise if someone has faced similiar suituation and actions that can be taken.
  12. My spouse is traveling out of USA in June. In that case, can someone suggest should we apply for H4 EAD or should we wait until the trip is over? The reason to wait can be 1) I-94 number change due to travel can cause problem 2) Request for Biometrics
  13. Can the paper h4 EAD application can be sent to any of the specific location or it depends on the residence state?
  14. Thanks for your reply. What I meant was that my spouse will have valid I-94 as of May 24 (start date of the H4 EAD application process is schedule to begin), but she would be traveling to India in the following month (for couple of month), while her application is still being adjudicated by USCIS (the process which is likely to take 2-3 months). I understand the risk of not being able to attend the biometrics, but questioning if the I-94 becoming void (in middle of things) would jeopardize the case in the first place? In short, is it ok for her to travel after May 24th application outside country?
  15. Sorry Jairichi, I was unable to follow. Can you please specify which assumption are you referring too? Assumption that the H4 EAD form is yet to be made available for public OR whether e-file option is available for H4 EAD OR something else? Basically, can you (or someone else) please confirm if I-765 form is the correct form for H4 EAD application , which can be downloaded from uscis website? Secondly, my spouse is traveling out of county, so could you advise if we should apply for H4 EAD once she is back() to apply with most current I-94) OR I-94 being most current does not really matter? Really appreciate your help.