All Activity

This stream auto-updates   

  1. Past hour
  2. I am moving to a new job/company. The new employer has filed for H-1B transfer and waiting for the receipt notice (second week now). I left my previous employer last week and taking a break because the receipt has not come through yet. My question - Is it safe to travel to India while waiting for the receipt notice?
  3. Today
  4. What is AAO
  5. Applied for hardship on 4/25/17 RFE by USCIS 8/9/17 RFE received 9/14/17
  6. Your H1 is no way related to their B2 visa
  7. Thank you so much for the response. I just got to know that my I140 papers are still with my Organization and they would take 4 more months to file it on my behalf. I have heard of I140 and I485 concurrent filling. In my case, I140 shall be filed by my Organization which is gonna happen in next four months and I need to get an attorney support to have my I145 filed for me and for my dependents. Can I now proceed with I485 filing before my Organization could file my I140 Or should I wait till my I140 get approved and then proceed with I485 filing. Please Advise.
  8. Check with a immigration attorney ASAP.
  9. Need to do all over again for name change.
  10. H-4 needs marriage certificate. You are fine.
  11. Option 2 is best.
  12. Yes. You can do it at the border.
  13. You can come back and apply for COS. You can ask your employer what is the best option.
  14. 1. Yes. 2. Better to wait. Even if you file now, it will not be processed until the H-4 is approved. 3. They will wait. 4. Not needed.
  15. 6 to 10 weeks.
  16. Yes. That is fine.
  17. 1. Risky as you will be on OPT. 2. Before graduation is better. You can choose either Canada or India.
  18. 1. You can many sponsors. 2. Yes.
  19. This week, Murthy Law Firm attorneys will answer questions regarding changes of the 30/60/90 day policy regarding preconceived intent and misrepresentation. Rules for Topic of the Week Threads: 1. Attorney's postings contain general information only and are not a substitute for case-specific legal advice. 2. The attorney will answer only those questions which relate to the main subject. If you have a question on some other issue, please start a new thread in the appropriate forum section. 3. The attorney will not necessarily answer every question posted and may provide a single answer to a group of similar questions. 4. Please do not provide information which would identify any specific company, university or individual.
  20. It is advisable to call our office and speak directly with one of our attorneys. Due to the complicated nature of your situation, a conversation is a better medium to answer your concerns.
  21. Hello Everyone, I have managerial experience in abroad for 1 year 1 month spanned across 2 years. Not continuation but an aggregation. Per my research in many websites understood that it is not mandatory to have continuous 1 year but an aggregation during the 3 year preceding the day of filing i-140 or before the day individual enter US on Non-Immigrant visa. Could you please help me clarify about the continuation / aggregation before ? Thanks.
  22. The first step is the LCA. The company should hire an immigration lawyer to do these things.
  23. This information might have changed so please verify from an authoritative source. At the time of filing for I-485 USCIS verifies that your are in proper status since the date you last entered the country, which means issues with gaps in status etc are not looked at if you have been out of the country and back. So in your situation if you are worried about the gap period, leave the country and come back on a new I-94 you'll have a new entry date and maintain proper status from that point on, and given your process has not even started and current back logs you will have over 5 yrs of proper history more than USCIS cares for (again futuristic talks here, no one known what the policies will be when it is your time to file for COS). Again, this is based on what used to be the case sometime back, so get with an attorney for most current information.
  24. The notification on USCIS says (please check the highlighted line in bold) Validity of Employment Authorization You will not be authorized to work until USCIS approves your Form I-765. Once your employment authorization is approved, the expiration date on your EAD should be the same date as the expiration date on your most recent Form I-94 indicating your H-4 nonimmigrant status. You are only authorized to work through the expiration date on your EAD. If you still will be eligible for work authorization after that date, you should file for a renewal EAD by submitting another Form I-765. You cannot file for a renewal EAD more than 180 days before your original EAD expires. Does this highlighted line in bold mean that one can work on H4 EAD renewal receipt number post current EAD expiry date? Please confirm.
  25. Hi Chandu, How much time did it take for your h4 to get approved?
  1. Load more activity