Jump to content
All posts are moderated, so it will take time for your post to appear!
Search In
  • More options...
Find results that contain...
Find results in...

All Activity

This stream auto-updates     

  1. Past hour
  2. Help me understand, even if the H1B is transferred to a new employer before its stamped, they have to file new H1B application to transfer the H1B right? So why it cant be transferred?
  3. Sravya Manne

    H4 EAD Extension

    Hi, My H4 EAD is expiring on May 2020. Currently i am working. I would like to know before how many months i can apply for h4 EAD extension so that i can continue to work. I heard that H4 EAD extensions are not given quickly. They are taking minimum 3 months or sometimes 6 months to provide H4 EAD Extension. Thanks
  4. Neo0422

    H1-B stamping with arrest but no conviction

    @worrieddesi I am in a similar issue, do you have any update with our stamping?
  5. Neo0422

    H1-B stamping with arrest but no conviction

    @worrieddesi I am in a similar issue, do you have any update with our stamping?
  6. Urgent: Dear Friend, I have my new petition (Transfered petition) still valid for 2 years, However my current stamped (previous company stamped) is valid for one month and I need to travel for 2 week, but while entering USA I will have 2 weeks stamping but 2 years valid petition. Will this create any issue at POE? Plese advice share your opinion. Thanks in advance
  7. Today
  8. pontevecchio

    DUI conviction | H1B extension

    Visa refers to an entry foil in your passport. Your existing visa will be rendered void and they will inform you about the same. This means you will need a new H1 visa if you travel. https://www.murthy.com/2016/10/24/nonimmigrant-visa-revocation-update-for-those-with-dui/
  9. What was the reason?
  10. You need to work for the initial sponsor first. Hence start with A after getting your visa and returning and then switch to B after a few months.
  11. TanR

    H1B 60 day grace period

    Hi All I am confused reg the start of the 60 day grace period. Here is my situation - I was employed by a US staffing firm and was working with a major financial client. The project ended on June 20th 2019 and they didn't place me on another one after that. My last paycheck was generated on June 28th 2019 and I was paid for the pay period June 17th 2019 - June 20th 2019. I requested them to put me on a unpaid leave of absence after June 20th 2019. They agreed to it and I was on unpaid leave from June 21st 2019 - July 5th 2019. They ended my employment on July 5th 2019. I have the experience letter which says that I was employed till July 5th 2019. My question - When did my 60 days grace period start? The last day when I worked (June 20th), the last pay check date(June 28th) or the last day of employment(July 5th 2019). Please help. This is urgent!
  12. wondering the same thing, let me know if u find out more!
  13. Hi, I graduated from a U.S. college last year and currently working for Company A for a year now. This year April, I got selected by H1B lottery and used consular notification. This month, I got offered a new position at Company B and wish to work there. Company B doesn't want to wait until my H1B is approved (October 1st). 1. Is there any way I can transfer/port my H1B from Company A to Company B earlier than October 1st? 2. I read at other places that if I used consular notification, Company B can file a new (cap exempt) application for H1B for me and does not need to wait until my current H1B gets approved, is it true?
  14. Hi Any updates on your case? I am also in same situation, Kindly advice. Thanks
  15. Anil55c

    OF-194 refusal work sheet

    Hi I am also in same situation. Can you please advice based on your experience? Thanks
  16. You don't have an existing, approved H1, so nothing can be transferred. The new employer can not file an H1 at this time, they would have to wait until next year's quota.
  17. JoeF

    GC Related Question

    H1 and GC are unrelated.
  18. I would take an infopass appointment because there have been cases where online status shows case in process but application was approved internally but never made it to mailing department (happened with me and many others about 10 years back). Did you notice if the Last Modified Date updated on your wife's case which should be similar as yours? If that is the case and online status has not been changed then most likely it is the same issue that I talked about earlier and infopass appointment should be able to resolve it. If this is not the case then you need to talk to lawyer because if her I-131 was not approved prior to travel then the I-485 may be considered as abandoned and may get rejected.
  19. pontevecchio

    H4, I-94 expired, but H1, I-94 is valid

    Since she overstayed the I94 by more than 6 months, you may like to get a lawyer involved to see whether a waiver of the 3 year ban on coming back is possible.
  20. pontevecchio

    GC Related Question

    1. No. 2. Only the company can start the process.
  21. Got convicted of a DUI (misdemeanor) last month and have my visa extension coming up in Dec-2019. I am still in US,(in informal probation) 1) am I eligible to apply for visa extension while in US or should I leave the country .? 2) is DUI conviction triggers automatic visa extension denial? 3) what are chances of visa extension denial ?
  22. rakee@1234

    GC Related Question

    This Question is related to GC Processing. My manager said he will start my GC processing in Q2 of 2019 but when i am asking now he is saying that my extension is in process (My current visa is valid until 08/10/19 so they initiated my extension process) and cannot start the GC processing. Question 1: Is H1 Extension is related to GC processing ? I did not understand the relation when my manager said ? Question 2: Is there a way to start my GC Processing now or i need to wait until my extension gets approved ? Please share your comments. Thanks..!!
  23. rakee@1234

    Need Experts Opinion - H1B Extension +Amendment

    thanks for the above inputs.
  24. Hi, I am not sure if I am in the right category to ask my question, but If I am not please let me know and direct me to the right one. I moved to US in 2016 from India on H1B with my employer. My H1B was valid till June 15 and 1-94 was June 25. Last month, my employer filed extension and I see in USCIS, RFE notice received 2 weeks back. My question here, what are the possible options to stay in US like below in case if my RFE gets rejected. a) Can a new filing or transfer my expired H1b now with new employer even after my I-94 is expiredb) I don't have Masters in US, is there any possible way to study here (currently 8+ years of IT experience.) with out flying back to India and apply from there. c) Any options? Help is very much appreciated even if you can share any information.
  25. pontevecchio

    Continuous Residency Evidence

    You may choose to provide evidence. But they decide if appropriate. Hence talking to a lawyer is appropriate in Trump,s America.
  26. pontevecchio

    H1b Green Card with a new employer

    Once the approved I-140 has been approved for 180 plus days, any subsequent revocation will not affect your ability to get H1 extensions with any employer till the PD of this I-140 is current thus giving you time.
  1. Load more activity
×